KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Finance (general)

Value code

Hebrew translation: קוד אימות, קוד בטחון, קוד ביקורת


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Value code
Hebrew translation:קוד אימות, קוד בטחון, קוד ביקורת
Entered by: Lingopro

21:13 Dec 2, 2010
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / payments
English term or phrase: Value code
When you are logged in, you can select the payment method, a credit card, or a value code in most cases.
Yiftah Hellerman-Carmel
Germany
קוד אימות, קוד בטחון, קוד ביקורת
Explanation:
see discussion...
Selected response from:

Lingopro
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5קוד אימות, קוד בטחון, קוד ביקורת
Lingopro
4קוד אשרור כרטיס האשראי
Aya Deutsch
3קוד ערך או קוד שוויAmnon Shapira


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
value code
קוד אשרור כרטיס האשראי


Explanation:
The Card Security Code is typically the last three digits printed on the signature strip on the back of the card. On American Express cards, the Card Security Code is a printed (NOT embossed) group of four digits on the front towards the right.
The Card Security Code (CSC), sometimes called Card Verification Value (CVV or CV2), Card Verification Value Code (CVVC), Card Verification Code (CVC), Verification Code (V-Code or V Code), or Card Code Verification (CCV) is a security feature for credit or debit card transactions, giving increased protection against credit card fraud.
There are actually several types of security codes:
The first code, called CVC1 or CVV1, is encoded on the magnetic stripe of the card and used for transactions in person.
The second code, and the most cited, is CVV2 or CVC2. This CSC (also known as a CCID or Credit Card ID) is often asked for by merchants for them to secure "card not present" transactions occurring over the Internet, by mail, fax or over the phone. In many countries in Western Europe, due to increased attempts at card fraud, it is now mandatory to provide this code when the cardholder is not present in person.
Contactless card and chip cards may supply their own codes generated electronically, such as iCVV or Dynamic CVV.


    Reference: http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:goTwrnO...
    Reference: http://www.galenpress.com/cvc.html
Aya Deutsch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 11

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
value code
קוד ערך או קוד שווי


Explanation:
אם המונח הנידון קשור למערכת הביטוח הרפואי בארצות הברית Medicare אזי מדובר בקוד תשלום שמשמש לדיווח בין המבוטח (הגובה) למבטח הקובע, כך נראה את צורת וגבה התשלום.
חיפוש קל בגוגל מעלה המון פרטים - אתר אחד מפורט להלן.


    https://www.highmarkmedicareservices.com/calendar/parta/pdf/tc-handouts-120910.pdf
Amnon Shapira
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 43
Notes to answerer
Asker: מדובר בהשכרת סרטי וידאו מקוונת. כך שנראה לי שקוד האימות של כרטיס האשראי מתאים כאן יותר.


23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
value code
קוד אימות, קוד בטחון, קוד ביקורת


Explanation:
see discussion...

Lingopro
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 40