KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Finance (general)

equity story

Hebrew translation: פרופיל הון עצמי, פרופיל מניה


09:55 Feb 26, 2012
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / organizational management
English term or phrase: equity story
My job is to provide training on the company's **equity story** and inform the participants of what is going on in different markets.
I know equity is הון עצמי but what is "story" in this context?
I'm thinking story = matter/subject/issue.
Can anyone shed a bit of light on this story? :-)
Lingopro
Israel
Hebrew translation:פרופיל הון עצמי, פרופיל מניה
Explanation:
"Of the Anglo-Saxon term deriving the equity story is the summary of a public company in terms of their future opportunities and risks and is the translation of corporate strategy for all stakeholders ." (although it was done by Google translate German >English it seems OK)
The term is used extensively by german corporations and translates into German: "Geschichte eines Unternehmens" or "Erfolgsstory eines Unternehmens" meaning: היסטוריה של עסק או סיפור ההצלחה עסק

ראי דהמארקר
http://www.themarker.com/tv/1.72763


http://www.ft.com/intl/cms/s/0/a94b024e-3acf-11e1-a756-00144...
Selected response from:

Naftali Guttman
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you naftalig!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3פרופיל הון עצמי, פרופיל מניהNaftali Guttman
3היסטוריה של מניה
Gad Kohenov
3סיפור הרקע של (ה)מניה// תדמית של מניה// מיצוב של מניה
Aya Deutsch
Summary of reference entries provided
Efrat Sanzer

  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
סיפור הרקע של (ה)מניה// תדמית של מניה// מיצוב של מניה


Explanation:
Equity Story is, in its essence, the reasoning why the particular stock should be bought by investors. It emphasizes the strong side of the company and places the stock in either the value or the growth category.
המילה equity מתייחסת גם למניה/מניות
The equity story is a good example of "art rather than science" concept. There is no predefined format you can simply put data into. It has a lot in common with advertisement - you have to be creative.


    Reference: http://ibankernightly.blogspot.com/2009/08/investment-bankin...
Aya Deutsch
Israel
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: !תודה


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
היסטוריה של מניה


Explanation:
www.fresh.co.il › לובי הפורומים › חדשות ואקטואליה › כלכלה, עסקים ושוק ההון
ספק אם יש תרגום רשמי למונח זה

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 81
Notes to answerer
Asker: !תודה


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
פרופיל הון עצמי, פרופיל מניה


Explanation:
"Of the Anglo-Saxon term deriving the equity story is the summary of a public company in terms of their future opportunities and risks and is the translation of corporate strategy for all stakeholders ." (although it was done by Google translate German >English it seems OK)
The term is used extensively by german corporations and translates into German: "Geschichte eines Unternehmens" or "Erfolgsstory eines Unternehmens" meaning: היסטוריה של עסק או סיפור ההצלחה עסק

ראי דהמארקר
http://www.themarker.com/tv/1.72763


http://www.ft.com/intl/cms/s/0/a94b024e-3acf-11e1-a756-00144...

Example sentence(s):
  • הבנקאים מחפשים תמיד את מה שקרוי בעגה המקצועית: "Equity Story", ה"סיפור", שיעזור להם לדחוף את ההנפקה.

    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Equity_Story
    Reference: http://www.linkedin.com/answers/finance-accounting/mergers-a...
Naftali Guttman
Israel
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you naftalig!
Notes to answerer
Asker: !מעולה -פרופיל הון עצמי מתיישב לי בול. תודה





Reference comments


14 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Hi Lingopro

Please see the attached link paragraph 7.


    Reference: http://www.themarker.com/tv/1.72763
Efrat Sanzer
Israel
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
Note to reference poster
Asker: .תודה אפרת, עזרת לי