KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Folklore

wiggle worm

Hebrew translation: Kotzim Bayashvan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wiggle worm
Hebrew translation:Kotzim Bayashvan
Entered by: EGB Translations

00:16 Dec 27, 2005
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Folklore
English term or phrase: wiggle worm
In English we call a child who can't sit still or is always busy a wiggle worm, or that he has ants in his pants. Looking for something similar in hebrew.
Gretchen
Kotzim Bayashvan
Explanation:
Or as Amnon wrote "Kotzim Batachat" or "Kotzim Bataxat" (its the Hebrew characters you could'nt read, its nither symbols nor transliteration).
This answer has a similar meaning to the wiggle worm. Both means One has "thorn in his butt"
Selected response from:

EGB Translations
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Kotzim Bayashvan
EGB Translations
4 +1קוצים בתחתAmnon Shapira


  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
קוצים בתחת


Explanation:
Meaning - someone who has thorns in is bottom

Amnon Shapira
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
Grading comment
I can't understand the symbols/transliteration

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eynati
3 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I can't understand the symbols/transliteration

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kotzim Bayashvan


Explanation:
Or as Amnon wrote "Kotzim Batachat" or "Kotzim Bataxat" (its the Hebrew characters you could'nt read, its nither symbols nor transliteration).
This answer has a similar meaning to the wiggle worm. Both means One has "thorn in his butt"

EGB Translations
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish