KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Food & Drink

I need just the phrase "Excuse me, I do not eat..." and the 6 words below

Hebrew translation: slicha, ani lo ochel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sorry, I don't eat
Hebrew translation:slicha, ani lo ochel
Entered by: DaliaB

12:59 Jul 2, 2002
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / food
English term or phrase: I need just the phrase "Excuse me, I do not eat..." and the 6 words below
I need just the phrase "Excuse me,I do not eat..."
and the following 6 words

1. Meat
2. Pork
3. Poultry
4. Fish
5. Dairy
6. Eggs

The context is as a couple both with different dietary preferences (vegetarian/vegan) ordering at a restaurant :)

Thank you so very much for your help :)
David Ginsburg
slicha, ani lo ochel
Explanation:
The above is if the speaker is male. For a female this will be: slicha, ani lo ochelet
1. basar
2. chazir
3. of
4. dagim
5. mutzrey chalav
6. beytzim

The letters "ch" are pronounced like in "loch ness"

Enjoy your food :-)
Dalia
Selected response from:

DaliaB
Grading comment
Thank you Dalia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7slicha, ani lo ochel
DaliaB
5 +2See above and below
EGB Translations
5 -1Ani Mitz'taer, ani lo ochel -- 1. Ba'sar, 2. Chazeer 3. Off 4. Dagim 5. Motzarey Halav 6. Betzimhebrewguy


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
slicha, ani lo ochel


Explanation:
The above is if the speaker is male. For a female this will be: slicha, ani lo ochelet
1. basar
2. chazir
3. of
4. dagim
5. mutzrey chalav
6. beytzim

The letters "ch" are pronounced like in "loch ness"

Enjoy your food :-)
Dalia


DaliaB
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
Grading comment
Thank you Dalia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Marfogel
26 mins

agree  EGB Translations
1 hr

agree  ashi
2 hrs

agree  Robi Guttman
5 hrs

agree  John Kinory: Best suggestion, overall. It covers all the shades of Excuse me (see the 2 answers below).
8 hrs

agree  anda
21 hrs

agree  Sue Goldian: Definitely the best suggestion of the three. Just one comment - although chazir is technically correct, pork is generally referred to as basar lavan or b'sar chazir, rather than just plain chazir.
1 day7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
See above and below


Explanation:
Dalia's answwer above is correct, yet in Hebrew we may say "LO Toada = No thanks" insteadof using the phrase "Excuse me,..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 14:31:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, should read \" Lo Toda,..\"

EGB Translations
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yigal Gideon
10 mins
  -> Thanks ! -:)

agree  ashi
47 mins
  -> Thanks ! -:)

neutral  John Kinory: This may or may not be appropriate. Depends on what the person means by 'Excuse me'
7 hrs

neutral  Diana Marfogel: I agree with John's comment
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Ani Mitz'taer, ani lo ochel -- 1. Ba'sar, 2. Chazeer 3. Off 4. Dagim 5. Motzarey Halav 6. Betzim


Explanation:
This translation is better, because you are actually "apologizing", or beggin their pardon, for not eating the foods...



hebrewguy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  EGB Translations: Ani Mitz'taer means I am sorry (for what!?) I don't think that what the asker meant
3 hrs

neutral  John Kinory: EGB's comment is very odd. Excuse me can properly be translated as 'ani mitzta'er{et}' - it depends on what the person means by 'Excuse me'.
6 hrs

neutral  Diana Marfogel: In this case,Ani Mitz'taer sounds a little negative,so it all depends on the "kavanat ha'meshorer""
8 hrs