KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Food & Drink

Does this food contain / is cooked with chickpea?

Hebrew translation: יש במנה הזאת חומוס


14:37 Nov 22, 2008
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: Does this food contain / is cooked with chickpea?
I want to ask this questiuon in an Israeli restaurant, as my child is allergic to them.
PJW
Hebrew translation:יש במנה הזאת חומוס
Explanation:
since you are going to use this in a restaurant, I would recommend a more colloquial language
Selected response from:

Mil-on Translations (Ilana Gillon)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2האם המזון הזה מכיל/מבושל עם חומוס?
Gad Kohenov
5יש במנה הזאת חומוסMil-on Translations (Ilana Gillon)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
does this food contain / is cooked with chickpea?
יש במנה הזאת חומוס


Explanation:
since you are going to use this in a restaurant, I would recommend a more colloquial language

Mil-on Translations (Ilana Gillon)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 3

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
does this food contain / is cooked with chickpea?
האם המזון הזה מכיל/מבושל עם חומוס?


Explanation:
? האם המזון הזה מכיל חומוס/מבושל עם חומוס

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-11-22 20:25:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ahim hamazon haze mechil hummous/Mevushal im hummous?

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 2
Notes to answerer
Asker: Could you transliterate, please?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalya Sogolovsky
2 hrs
  -> ! תודה רבה

agree  Tzviya Levin Rifkind
4 hrs
  -> !תודה רבה