KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Where there is great love, there is always miracles.

Hebrew translation: ba-makom sham ahava g'dola, tamid yihiyu nissim


19:19 Jan 11, 2002
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / love
English term or phrase: Where there is great love, there is always miracles.
this is just a simple quote to describe how someone in love might feel.
Amy
Hebrew translation:ba-makom sham ahava g'dola, tamid yihiyu nissim
Explanation:
Where there is great love, there is always miracles =

ba-makom sham ahava g'dola, tamid yihiyu nissim

במקום שם אהבה גדולה, תמיד יהיו נסים

Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ba-makom sham ahava g'dola, tamid yihiyu nissimJohn Kinory
4 +1bamakom bo yeshna ahava gdola, tamid yitrachashu nisim
DaliaB
5 -1Bemakom bo yeshna ahava gdola, mitrachashim tamid nisimhana dolgin
4 -2אהבה גדולה מחוללת ניסים ahava gdolah mexolelet nissim
liora
4 -4ahava gdolah tameed mexolelet nissim - אהבה גדולה תמיד מחוללת ניסים
liora


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bamakom bo yeshna ahava gdola, tamid yitrachashu nisim


Explanation:
I failed to attach an audio file to this answer. If you wish, I can send you the file by email.
Dalia

DaliaB
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hana dolgin: I think it should be "Bemakom", otherwise I agree
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ba-makom sham ahava g'dola, tamid yihiyu nissim


Explanation:
Where there is great love, there is always miracles =

ba-makom sham ahava g'dola, tamid yihiyu nissim

במקום שם אהבה גדולה, תמיד יהיו נסים




    Native Hebrew speaker
John Kinory
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Goldian
20 hrs
  -> Ta:-)

agree  hana dolgin: I disagree with "Bamakom", and think it should be "bemakom", because "bamakom" indicates that it is a known place, in which case it means that there is one known place in which great love can be found. This saying means "WHEREVER great love i
22 hrs
  -> You're probably right:-) Though I do think Hebrew is fairly flexible and fluid this way, especially where saying are concerned.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Bemakom bo yeshna ahava gdola, mitrachashim tamid nisim


Explanation:
The difference between my answer and the other two already submitted is that, in the others, the second part of the quote regarding the miracles is in the future tense, while mine is in the present tense, as is the original quote.

hana dolgin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan: Well said!
28 mins
  -> thanks

disagree  John Kinory: Sorry, Hana (and Suzan). My 'yihiyu' is only formally in the future tense. In Hebrew sayings, this is often used to convey a general truth :-)
18 hrs
  -> that's true, however, I don't think it sounds bad in the present tense either.

disagree  Sue Goldian: Yoni - it's not just Hebrew sayings, it's English ones as well, like f'ristance "Boys will be boys"
19 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
אהבה גדולה מחוללת ניסים ahava gdolah mexolelet nissim


Explanation:
Other translations are alright. This is my own, it is shorter and more like a saying.

liora
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  John Kinory: See below :-(
12 hrs

disagree  Sue Goldian: see below
23 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -4
ahava gdolah tameed mexolelet nissim - אהבה גדולה תמיד מחוללת ניסים


Explanation:
I added the word "tamid" - always.
The word "bamakom" - i.e. "the place where there is" is still missing from this translation.
It actually says: A great love always performs miracles.

Still, I think it sounds best.

liora
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sue Goldian: I think they all sound ok but you've changed the meaning of the original sentence.
9 hrs

disagree  hana dolgin: I agree with Sue that this no longer reflects the original saying.
11 hrs

disagree  John Kinory: Sorry - but I have to concur with the above...
12 hrs
  -> It is true that sometimes I translate on the periphery of the meaning. But I like the way this sounds in English. The original sentence says that great love and miracles cohabit. My translation says that great love causes miracles. - whatever.

disagree  Noah: All the translations are too long. The original has 11 syllables. The proposals all have twice that number. I suggest "Mekom [ha-]ahava hu mekom nissim." I think it sounds more authentically Hebrew. Any comments?
1 day 13 hrs