KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

to cut class / to skip class

Hebrew translation: להבריז שיעור, להתחפף משיעור


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to cut class / to skip class
Hebrew translation:להבריז שיעור, להתחפף משיעור
Entered by: Iris Bat-Or

19:26 Apr 2, 2007
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / common expression
English term or phrase: to cut class / to skip class
What term do Israelis use to refer to skipping or cutting class at school? For example: He cut his 11:00 history class.
Dekkel
להבריז שיעור, להתחפף משיעור and in my time (4 decades ago) it was simply לא ללכת לשיעור
Explanation:
That's the slang. The formal term is אי-נוכחות בשיעורים
Selected response from:

Iris Bat-Or
Grading comment
Thanks for the info. I couldn't find a translation for this term in my dictionary.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1להבריז שיעור, להתחפף משיעור and in my time (4 decades ago) it was simply לא ללכת לשיעור
Iris Bat-Or
3לברוח מהשיעורChaya
4 -1להסתלק משיעורEynnat


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
להבריז שיעור, להתחפף משיעור and in my time (4 decades ago) it was simply לא ללכת לשיעור


Explanation:
That's the slang. The formal term is אי-נוכחות בשיעורים

Iris Bat-Or
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for the info. I couldn't find a translation for this term in my dictionary.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaara Di Segni
8 hrs

neutral  Eynnat: These are far more slangy than the English terms. I didn't 'disagree' - it says 'NEUTRAL' quite clearly, + my input is clearly shown below. Is it a reading problem, or plain old-fashioned rudeness?
1 day1 hr
  -> And your input is? (apart from disagreeing?) Mind you, I did give both the slang and the formal terms whereas you gave none.

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
להסתלק משיעור


Explanation:
The phrases already given are correct as such, but very much more slangy than 'cut or skip class'. We used the one I gave above, and also

להתחמק משיעור
לפספס שיעור

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2007-04-04 12:44:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

שרה הבריזה שיעורים is something no teacher would ever write in a student's report, whereas 'Sarah has skipped classes' is normal in such a report.

אי-נוכחות is missing a class which is not as intentional as 'skipping' is. You've got it all wrong, Iris.

Eynnat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Iris Bat-Or: לפספס is missing a class which is not as intentional as 'skipping' is. You've got it all wrong.
20 mins
  -> LOL. What about להסתלק - is that also unintentional? That's what we called it in Jm, I assure you. And you need to learn to disagree courteously, dear.

14 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
לברוח מהשיעור


Explanation:
That's what my kids say

Chaya
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew