KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Keep out of reach of children.

Hebrew translation: להרחיק מהישג ידם של ילדים


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Keep out of reach of children.
Hebrew translation:להרחיק מהישג ידם של ילדים

03:34 Jul 3, 2007
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / warning label
English term or phrase: Keep out of reach of children.
This warning is used on medicines, household chemicals, and other dangerous products in the US.
Dekkel
להרחיק מהישג ידם של ילדים
Explanation:
This is the conventional form in Hebrew.
Selected response from:

DorZL
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you!
Dekkel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6להרחיק מהישג ידם של ילדיםDorZL
4לשמור מחוץ להישג ידם של ילדים
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
keep out of reach of children.
להרחיק מהישג ידם של ילדים


Explanation:
This is the conventional form in Hebrew.

DorZL
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!
Dekkel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Armon
1 hr

agree  Doron Greenspan MITI: I'd add "Yesh" before it, to make it sound more grammatically correct.
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Zehavit Ehre
1 hr

agree  Yaara Di Segni: I second Doron's suggestion re adding יש at the beginning
2 hrs

agree  tutta_karlson
2 hrs

agree  Iris Bat-Or: Seconding Doron and Yaara
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
keep out of reach of children.
לשמור מחוץ להישג ידם של ילדים


Explanation:
As can be found in Google. But less Google hits than DorZl's suggestion.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 20