KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

born to be wild - live to outgrow it

Hebrew translation: לחופש נולד - חי כדי לשרוד אותו


09:59 Feb 6, 2009
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / tattoo
English term or phrase: born to be wild - live to outgrow it
עבור קעקוע. מה התרגום המתאים כאן?
Gad Kohenov
Israel
Hebrew translation:לחופש נולד - חי כדי לשרוד אותו
Explanation:
לחופש נולדה - חיה כדי לשרוד אותו
This is how I get it. It's more in the sense of surviving something rather than extending it.
Selected response from:

Shai Navé
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2לחופש נולד - חי כדי לשרוד אותו
Shai Navé
4לחיות עד הקצה ומעבר
Lingopro
4נולד לחיי פרא - חי כדי להיגמל מהם
Ron Armon
3מי שנולד להיות פראי - מתפתח בכיוון הזהPnina


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
לחיות עד הקצה ומעבר


Explanation:
This is one option. I'll try and think of others

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2009-02-06 10:57:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could add לו after the word ומעבר, i.e., לחיות עד הקצה ומעבר לו

Lingopro
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 16

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
לחופש נולד - חי כדי לשרוד אותו


Explanation:
לחופש נולדה - חיה כדי לשרוד אותו
This is how I get it. It's more in the sense of surviving something rather than extending it.

Shai Navé
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Armon: Tough one. It's really not perfect - but it's the closest yet... (The only one to understand "outgrow" as well)
1 hr
  -> Thank you Ron.

agree  irisgr: i loved it, sounds great in hebrew (iris)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Iris, I apprecit your kind feedback

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
מי שנולד להיות פראי - מתפתח בכיוון הזה


Explanation:
לא ניתן לצפות שאדם ישנה את דרכי התנהגותו מן הקצה אל הקצה. כפי שאמר הנביא ירמיהו: היהפוך כושי עורו ונמר חברבורותיו
זה כתוב בספר ירמיהו פרק י"ג פסוק כ"ג

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-02-06 16:07:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, this is my opinion.
Regarding your explanation ("you should live to outgrow it and become mature"), I would translate it as
מי שנולד להיות פראי - שואף להיגמל מכך (מההתהגות הזאת

Pnina
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
נולד לחיי פרא - חי כדי להיגמל מהם


Explanation:
Hard stuff - especially without ellaboration and context
(which you tried to provide)

Even the person is indecisive.

That's my best try.

Ron Armon
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4