KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Moadonit - Moadoniyot מועדוניות

Hebrew translation: after-school activity / after-school activity center / after-school program


11:11 Feb 1, 2012
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Moadonit - Moadoniyot מועדוניות
The children of the schoolYeshiva, volunteer in the afternoon for various projects, among which is helping kids in the Moadoniyot - מועדוניות of younger kids.
I am not sure what these Moadoniyot are exactly or how to call them in English
פעילויות ההתנדבות, בהם משתתפים בעיקר תלמידי כיתות ט ו -י', כוללת למשל: תפקיד של אחים בוגרים ועזרה בשיעורי הבית במועדוניות של ילדים צעירים,

Some kind of general explanatory term would be appreciated.
liora
Israel
Hebrew translation:after-school activity / after-school activity center / after-school program
Explanation:
An after-school activity is any organized program which invites youth to participate outside of the traditional school day. Some programs are run by a primary or secondary school and some by externally funded non-profit or commercial organizations. These after-school youth programs can occur inside a school building or elsewhere in the community, for instance at a community center, library, park, etc.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/After-school_activity

Moadoniot / After School Activity.
http://www.jaffainstitute.org/center/moadoniot-after-school-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-01 13:26:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see also
Moadoniot/ After School Activities Centers

Five days a week and during the summer holiday, hundreds of at-risk youth are transported daily from Jaffa’s local elementary schools to the Jaffa Institute’s Activity Centers (South Jaffa, Jaffa D, Bat-Yam, & Neve Ofer) for a broad spectrum of wholesome educational and recreational programs.
http://www.jaffainstitute.org/get-involved-2/volunteer-oppor...
Selected response from:

wizard_of_words
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1after-school activity / after-school activity center / after-school program
wizard_of_words
3Early Childhood Rehabilitative Center
Gad Kohenov
Summary of reference entries provided
The Moadonit is ...Colin Rowe

  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
moadonit - moadoniyot מועדוניות
Early Childhood Rehabilitative Center


Explanation:
http://guidestar.org.il/Charity-Profile.aspx?CCReg=580174225

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. I am not sure about the situation in Israel and in that area. I will note it down. For the time being I wrote an evasive general description there, .... They volunteer for “older sibling” roles, help younger children in afternoon classes with their homework, .....


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
moadonit - moadoniyot מועדוניות
after-school activity / after-school activity center / after-school program


Explanation:
An after-school activity is any organized program which invites youth to participate outside of the traditional school day. Some programs are run by a primary or secondary school and some by externally funded non-profit or commercial organizations. These after-school youth programs can occur inside a school building or elsewhere in the community, for instance at a community center, library, park, etc.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/After-school_activity

Moadoniot / After School Activity.
http://www.jaffainstitute.org/center/moadoniot-after-school-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-01 13:26:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see also
Moadoniot/ After School Activities Centers

Five days a week and during the summer holiday, hundreds of at-risk youth are transported daily from Jaffa’s local elementary schools to the Jaffa Institute’s Activity Centers (South Jaffa, Jaffa D, Bat-Yam, & Neve Ofer) for a broad spectrum of wholesome educational and recreational programs.
http://www.jaffainstitute.org/get-involved-2/volunteer-oppor...


wizard_of_words
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Rowe: or "after-school care" http://sites.google.com/site/esrarehovot/Home/moadonit
27 mins
  -> Thanks, Colin, it's another term used & may be added as an alternative




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: The Moadonit is ...

Reference information:
"ESRA Rehovot

Moadonit

The Moadonit is an after-school care and enrichment program for 14 children in the 1st – 4th grades. These children come from dysfunctional and broken homes and have been defined as ‘at risk’ by social workers of the local authority.

At the moadonit, their homework is supervised, and they participate in educational and social activities. They are given a hot meal and afternoon snack. A warm and nurturing environment is provided, and behavioral boundaries are defined."


    Reference: http://sites.google.com/site/esrarehovot/Home/moadonit
Colin Rowe
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Note to reference poster
Asker: Shalom all I prefer "afternoon care" since "care" has to do with "caring" yet it is not as specific as the other suggestions. I cannot for some reason find the links for voting etc. Thanks all.