KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

An ending is nothing without a beginning

Hebrew translation: אין סוף בלי התחלה


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:An ending is nothing without a beginning
Hebrew translation:אין סוף בלי התחלה
Entered by: Lingopro

22:25 Feb 21, 2012
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: An ending is nothing without a beginning
Can anyone offer an idiomatic Hebrew translation of the above?
Timothy Strauss
אין סוף בלי התחלה
Explanation:
That's what I know.
Selected response from:

Lingopro
Israel
Grading comment
The neatest and most faithful translation offered - thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1אין סוף בלי התחלה
Lingopro
5 +1סוף מעשה במחשבה תחילהAmnon Shapira
4לכול סוף יש התחלה
Gad Kohenov
3אין כל ערך לסוף ללא התחלהDonn Hyman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an ending is nothing without a beginning
אין סוף בלי התחלה


Explanation:
That's what I know.

Lingopro
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
The neatest and most faithful translation offered - thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin Anna Aisicovich
7 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an ending is nothing without a beginning
לכול סוף יש התחלה


Explanation:
Another possibility.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 20

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an ending is nothing without a beginning
סוף מעשה במחשבה תחילה


Explanation:
Idiomatic, isn't it?

Amnon Shapira
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra& Kenneth: Actually, the Heb sounds much better than the Eng
2 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an ending is nothing without a beginning
אין כל ערך לסוף ללא התחלה


Explanation:
while i agree with the above suggestions, i think that the word

ערך

puts an emphasis on the word nothing, in other words - an ending has no value, or is worthless, without a beginning.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2012-02-22 11:05:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe

אין ערך לסוף ללא התחלה

taking out the word

כל

Donn Hyman
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew