KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Counting blessings

Hebrew translation: לראות את חצי הכוס המלאה, אדם השמח בחלקו


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Counting blessings
Hebrew translation:לראות את חצי הכוס המלאה, אדם השמח בחלקו
Entered by: Sergio Kot

06:33 Nov 24, 2013
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Research title.
English term or phrase: Counting blessings
*Counting blessings* in early adolescents: An experimental study of gratitude and subjective well-being.

? איך לתרגם נכון את המונח לעברית (Count your blessings)
Sergio Kot
Israel
לראות את חצי הכוס המלאה, אדם השמח בחלקו
Explanation:
מבחינת המשמעות אלה ביטויים מקבילים, שמבטאים את מה שמבטא הביטוי במקור. כדי לשבץ במשפט שיישמע טבעי בעברית צריך לראות את כל המשפט או הפסקה.
Selected response from:

ruti assouline
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks Ruti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2לראות את חצי הכוס המלאה, אדם השמח בחלקו
ruti assouline
4 +1שמחים בחלקם
Lingopro
4חשוב על הדברים שהתברכת בהם
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
counting blessings
לראות את חצי הכוס המלאה, אדם השמח בחלקו


Explanation:
מבחינת המשמעות אלה ביטויים מקבילים, שמבטאים את מה שמבטא הביטוי במקור. כדי לשבץ במשפט שיישמע טבעי בעברית צריך לראות את כל המשפט או הפסקה.

Example sentence(s):
  • למשל: המחקר בדק עד כמה בני נוער [או: מתבגרים] שמחים בחלקם
ruti assouline
Israel
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Ruti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lingopro: לא ראיתי את תשובתך.
29 mins

agree  Itzik Greenvald
1 hr

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
counting blessings
שמחים בחלקם


Explanation:
Count your blessings: to think about the good things in your life, often to stop yourself becoming too unhappy about the bad things.
School children today should count their blessings. At least they're not beaten for talking in class as we were.

להיות "אסיר תודה" זאת אפשרות נוספת

Lingopro
Israel
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Itzik Greenvald: האמת שהכי אהבתי את אסירי תודה אבל גם שמחים בחלקם כפי שהציעה קודם רותי הוא אופציה טובה
44 mins

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
counting blessings
חשוב על הדברים שהתברכת בהם


Explanation:
• “count your blessings” - חשוב באופן קבוע על הדברים שהתברכת בהם כמו משפחה תומכת, חברים טובים, מקצוע טוב

http://www.hebpsy.net/articles.asp?id=2983

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 20