KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Government / Politics

provisions

Hebrew translation: אפשרויות


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:provisions
Hebrew translation:אפשרויות

07:33 Feb 8, 2009
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Science - Government / Politics / gaeing and family in modern times
English term or phrase: provisions
"The rising levels of affluence and the introduction of state welfare provisions will allow the operation of choice in family relationships. "
I am considering PROVISIONS = RULES
or NORMS
Ita Israely
אפשרויות
Explanation:
I believe that in this context it means adding new state welfare options to those that existed before. In other words, more options of enjoying a more generous (is this real?) state welfare.

If you choose 'norms', you're practically saying that the welfare state rules were introduced where there weren't any before.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-08 08:36:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

גם אופציות בסדר

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-08 08:37:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

וגם הטבות
Selected response from:

Doron Greenspan MITI
Israel
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4תנאים/הטבותBatya Knebel
4אפשרויות
Doron Greenspan MITI


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
אפשרויות


Explanation:
I believe that in this context it means adding new state welfare options to those that existed before. In other words, more options of enjoying a more generous (is this real?) state welfare.

If you choose 'norms', you're practically saying that the welfare state rules were introduced where there weren't any before.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-08 08:36:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

גם אופציות בסדר

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-08 08:37:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

וגם הטבות

Doron Greenspan MITI
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
תנאים/הטבות


Explanation:
אם הכוונה לתנאי סעיפי הרווחה אז המינוח המשפטי מתאים - תנאים, אם הכוונה לסכום מענק הרי צריך לבחור את המינוח של הטבות, מקווה שזה עוזר להבחין בדקות הפרוביזן

Batya Knebel
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hebrew