KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Government / Politics

inalienable rights

Hebrew translation: zchut mushreshet - זכות מושרשת

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inalienable rights
Hebrew translation:zchut mushreshet - זכות מושרשת
Entered by: Leah Aharoni

19:48 Jan 31, 2004
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: inalienable rights
zkhuyot yesod is not exactly it? zkhuoyt halo nitanim lehaavara is much too clumsy. I am looking for a succinct translation.

Thank you in advance
Leah Aharoni
zchut mushreshet - זכות מושרשת
Explanation:
According to Prolog Bussiness dictionary
Selected response from:

Yossi Rozenman
Israel
Grading comment
Excellent. Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2bilti avirot
Hezy Mor
5 +1zchut mushreshet - זכות מושרשת
Yossi Rozenman
5zchuyot sh'eynan nitanot leshlilah
Michal Circolone
4"זכויות טבעיות" או "זכויות מוקנות"
Amnon Shapira
4ZEKHUYOT LELO ORERIN
Raphyel
4Bilti-nifrad, she-ein lehafrido
xxxAlex Zelkind


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zchuyot sh'eynan nitanot leshlilah


Explanation:
Hi Leah,
Inalienable rights are zchuyot sh'eynan nitanot leshlilah.

Constitutionally yours,
Michal :-)


    Reference: http://chnm.gmu.edu/declaration/hebrew/two.html
Michal Circolone
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bilti avirot


Explanation:
זכויות בלתי עבירות

According to the Shaked - Hacohen Dictionary.
Personally I'd use the cumbersome (but unambiguous) "she lo nitanot leha'avara.

Hezy Mor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baruch Avidar
2 mins

agree  gmarina
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zchut mushreshet - זכות מושרשת


Explanation:
According to Prolog Bussiness dictionary

Yossi Rozenman
Israel
Native speaker of: Hebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Excellent. Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eynat: Excellent.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ZEKHUYOT LELO ORERIN


Explanation:
"ZEKHUYOT LELO ORERIN" = זכויות ללא עוררין = incontestable rights

Raphyel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eynat: Not the same meaning.
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bilti-nifrad, she-ein lehafrido


Explanation:
Other variant

xxxAlex Zelkind
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"זכויות טבעיות" או "זכויות מוקנות"


Explanation:
ככלל, עדיף לתאר על דרך החיוב ולא על דרך השלילה.

Amnon Shapira
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4