KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Human Resources

mentor/mentoring/mentorship

Hebrew translation: חונך /חניכה


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mentor/mentoring/mentorship
Hebrew translation:חונך /חניכה
Entered by: Doron Greenspan MITI

08:08 Nov 26, 2008
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: mentor/mentoring/mentorship
I mean in the sense of business:

- companies create formal mentorship programs
- a business mentor: an older manager mentoring a younger one
etc.

I don't think that
חניכה או הדרכה רוחנית
are relevant here..

Thanks, Doron
Doron Greenspan MITI
Israel
חונך /חניכה
Explanation:
Looking at the link sent by Denise, I definitely would use חונך and especially תהליך חניכה. To my understanding this is the exact meaning of the word.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-11-26 08:28:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree that רוחנית is out of context here.
Selected response from:

Naty Schwartz
Israel
Grading comment
Yes, in the end, that's what it is. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2תוכנית ליווי / תכנית הדרכה
Lingopro
5חונך/חניכהAmnon Shapira
4 +1חונך /חניכה
Naty Schwartz
5יועץ עסקי/ ייוץ עסקיAkiva Brest
3חונך אישי/חונכות עסקית
Gad Kohenov
Summary of reference entries provided
Denise Idel

  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
תוכנית ליווי / תכנית הדרכה


Explanation:
Doron, I think the word רוחנית is incorrect here since as you said, this deals with business.

Lingopro
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Idel
2 mins

neutral  Naty Schwartz: Yep, a very good solution. But I think a mentor is more than a melave
4 mins

agree  boostrer: הייתי אומר תוכנית הדרכה
5 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
יועץ עסקי/ ייוץ עסקי


Explanation:
See following links:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-11-26 08:28:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo:
ייעוץ עסקי


    https://portal.idc.ac.il/he/ec/mc/Pages/about_program.aspx
    Reference: http://www.hmsg.co.il/SubPage.asp?Page=ChoosConsult
Akiva Brest
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
חונך /חניכה


Explanation:
Looking at the link sent by Denise, I definitely would use חונך and especially תהליך חניכה. To my understanding this is the exact meaning of the word.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-11-26 08:28:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree that רוחנית is out of context here.

Naty Schwartz
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes, in the end, that's what it is. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erez Volk
1 hr

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
חונך/חניכה


Explanation:
שלום דורון,
נראה לי שבמקרה זה כשמדובר בעולם העסקים ולא בעולם רוחני, התרגום היחיד הסביר הוא דווקא חונך/חניכה.


Amnon Shapira
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
חונך אישי/חונכות עסקית


Explanation:
מורה רוחני, יועץ, מדריך, מנטור
מופיעים כולם במילון
הנה אתר העוסק בתחום:

חונכות עיסקית
ליווי של חונך אישי – הביטחון שלך! כשמקימים או מרחיבים עסק, במיוחד בתקופה כזו,
הידיעה שאדם מקצועי, מומחה ומיומן מלווה אותך עשויה להיות מרגיעה מאוד. ...
www.mati-jordan.org.il/?m=133 - 39k - Similar pages


Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew




Reference comments


10 mins peer agreement (net): -1
Reference

Reference information:
https://portal.idc.ac.il/en/ec/YoungEntrepreneurs/Pages/TheB...

Denise Idel
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks, Denise!


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
disagree  Akiva Brest: The asker was looking for a term in Hebrew
5 mins
  -> There is the Hebrew version there...