KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Human Resources

The Reflective Practitioner

Hebrew translation: המקצוען הבוחן


05:50 Nov 27, 2008
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: The Reflective Practitioner
Here's a tough one:

This is a term/concept (taken from a book by Donald Schon) which is mentioned in the book I'm translating.

It's about learning from your own experiences while they happen, not post factum. I.e. you do it and immediately reflect upon it. Especially useful for would be leaders.

Here's an abstract from Amazon.com of the book/concept:

"A leading M.I.T. social scientist and consultant examines five professions—engineering, architecture, management, psychotherapy, and town planning—to show how professionals really go about solving problems.The best professionals, Donald Schön maintains, know more than they can put into words. To meet the challenges of their work, they rely less on formulas learned in graduate school than on the kind of improvisation learned in practice. This unarticulated, largely unexamined process is the subject of Schön’s provocatively original book, an effort to show precisely how ”reflection-in-action” works and how this vital creativity might be fostered in future professionals."


Thanks, Doron
Doron Greenspan MITI
Israel
Hebrew translation:המקצוען הבוחן
Explanation:
I know it's my second try, but I just realized this nuance:

We focused too much here in our answers on introspection.

גם אם נכון שהפתרונות לפי גישה זו מקורם במאגר הידע של איש המקצוע,
הרי המקצוען / המומחה הנ"ל אינו בוחן רק את עצמו ואפילו לא בעיקר את עצמו.
לצורך האלתור האמור הוא שוקל ומעיין בכל הסיטואציה בתחום עיסוקו -
הסביבה, המטופל וגם מקומו שלו ביחס אליהם.

"Reflective" (even in this context) is not "introspective".
WEBSTER: "Reflective: Capable of exercising thought or judgment".

What's important is that the reflection (mind processes and conclusions) occurs within the practitioner (as opposed to learned from others) - NOT that he/she reflect about themselves!

That's why I'd not use בוחן את עצמו but בוחן:
המקצוען הבוחן (with or without some ellaboration on the side),
המקצוען המתבונן
המקצוען המעיין
המקצוען המתחקר

And why מקצוען?
Because in the clause you provided about the book, the word "professional" is used repetedly.

איש המקצוע or המומחה is also fine.
"פרקטיקאי"
יהיה אולי מובן
אבל מבחינתי הוא לא יהיה נסלח...
:-)
Selected response from:

Ron Armon
Israel
Grading comment
You are the nearest! I chose המקצוען הבוחן את עצמוMany thanks for your efforts, Ron!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5המומחה המעמיקBatya Knebel
4איש המעשה המתבונן
Naty Schwartz
4המקצוען הבוחן
Ron Armon
3מקצוען בעל עיוןAlex Khanin
3איש המקצוע הביקורתי
Gad Kohenov
3מומחה מהרהר / מומחה מתבונן
Lingopro
3 -1איש המקצוע המתחקר
Ron Armon


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the reflective practitioner
איש המעשה המתבונן


Explanation:
Yep' a tough one. The real toughie is the reflective part. I wrote mitbonen but you could also go with reflectivi (and bite your tongue :). I ruled out other alternatives like hoshev or meharher for lack of elegance.

Naty Schwartz
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ron Armon: Not bad! But I'm not really sure about איש המעשה for practitioner
2 mins
  -> I know, upon seeing it on the screen I had doubts myself. But מקצוען or איש המקצוע also doesn't quite cut it

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the reflective practitioner
מומחה מהרהר / מומחה מתבונן


Explanation:
Tough one indeed. In moments like this, Hebrew seems quite dull.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-27 07:05:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about מומחה הוגה

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-27 07:07:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just found this:
http://cms.education.gov.il/EducationCMS/Units/Pisga/Pituach...
It seems the word reflective can be used as is in Hebrew: רפלקטיבי

Lingopro
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Naty Schwartz: Yes, I think reflectivi ca certainly do here, although less elegant
2 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the reflective practitioner
איש המקצוע הביקורתי


Explanation:
Reflective Teacher = המורה הביקורתי
מדובר על ביקורת עצמית תוך כדי העבודה.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-27 08:35:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Research - Centre for Research in Linguistics and Language ...
Critical Reflective Practice in Initial Teacher Education: a Comparative Study
... Newcastle University, Newcastle upon Tyne NE1 7RU, United Kingdom. ...
www.ncl.ac.uk/linguistics/research/project/2426 - 12k - Similar pages
M
For those teachers who completed the Primary PGCE at Newcastle, this module does
not duplicate the Reflective Practitioner module – instead the focus for ...
www.ncl.ac.uk/ecls/postgrad/modules/practitioner/documents/... - Similar pages
The Reflective Secondary Teacher (EDUC6773) / Course Handbook ...
The University of Newcastle, Australia The University of Newcastle, Australia
... to develop the Secondary teacher as critically reflective practitioner. ...
www.newcastle.edu.au/course/EDUC6773.html - 25k - Similar pages
Foundations in Teaching Mathematics (EDUC6727) / Course Handbook ...
The University of Newcastle, Australia The University of Newcastle, Australia
... Becoming a reflective teacher. Replacing Course(s), EDDE463 ...
www.newcastle.edu.au/course/EDUC6727.html - 20k - Similar pages
Newcastle University - Postgraduate Certificate in Education (PGCE ...
... Teacher Status QTS) graduate programs offered at Newcastle University
located ... A process of reflective enquiry underpins the development of
teaching ...
www.gradschools.com/ListingFunctions/ProgramDetail.aspx?Pro... - 303k - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-27 08:39:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

הם העדיפו מורה ביקורתי על מורה מהרהר או מתבונן.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ron Armon: Usually ביקורתי stands for "Critical". In "גישת ההתבוננות הפנימית הביקורתית - The Critical Reflection Approach" (TAU) the "Reflective" part is "התבוננות פנימית" and "critical" is "ביקורתית". I couldn't find Reflective Teacher translated as מורה ביקורתי.
53 mins
  -> Read above.

neutral  Naty Schwartz: Also, critical has a more "extrovert" flavor to it, while here we are dealing with a process which is mostly, if not entirely internal.
2 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the reflective practitioner
איש המקצוע המתחקר


Explanation:
או העוסק המתחקר

I thought of the very Israeli (IDF) תחקיר as a creative idea...

Now, since I really liked Naty's התבוננות, perhaps the best would be
איש המקצוע המתבונן

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-27 09:35:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

הייתי מוסיף
המקצוען הבוחן,

אך נראה לי שבעברית אין מנוס מהתוספת "העצמית,

לכן סופית אציע:
המקצוען המתחקר עצמו
המקצוען הבוחן עצמו
המקצוען המתבונן פנימה

Ron Armon
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amnon Shapira: זה התרגום הקרוב ביותר לזה שאני הייתי בוחר - אולי משפר אותו קצת ל"מקצוען מתחקר"
24 mins
  -> Thanks Amnon. החיזוק מוערך מאד, כיוון שגם הוא בא ממקצוען מתחקר... :-)

disagree  Lingopro: Sorry Ron, I think מתחקר is completely out of context here
3 hrs
  -> I accept your opinion :-)

disagree  Naty Schwartz: Since we are dealing with nuances, I think that מתחקר like ביקורתי has a more "extrovert" flavor to it, unless you say מתחקר את עצמו which is a bit lengthy
3 hrs
  -> You may be right.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the reflective practitioner
מקצוען בעל עיון


Explanation:
IMO the reflective practitioner is an oxymoron of sorts. I thought about איש מעשה for practitioner, but it doesn't convey the notion of professional.

Alex Khanin
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the reflective practitioner
המומחה המעמיק


Explanation:
without a better word my choice would go with מומחה
Indeed it's an interesting subject.


Batya Knebel
United States
Native speaker of: Hebrew

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the reflective practitioner
המקצוען הבוחן


Explanation:
I know it's my second try, but I just realized this nuance:

We focused too much here in our answers on introspection.

גם אם נכון שהפתרונות לפי גישה זו מקורם במאגר הידע של איש המקצוע,
הרי המקצוען / המומחה הנ"ל אינו בוחן רק את עצמו ואפילו לא בעיקר את עצמו.
לצורך האלתור האמור הוא שוקל ומעיין בכל הסיטואציה בתחום עיסוקו -
הסביבה, המטופל וגם מקומו שלו ביחס אליהם.

"Reflective" (even in this context) is not "introspective".
WEBSTER: "Reflective: Capable of exercising thought or judgment".

What's important is that the reflection (mind processes and conclusions) occurs within the practitioner (as opposed to learned from others) - NOT that he/she reflect about themselves!

That's why I'd not use בוחן את עצמו but בוחן:
המקצוען הבוחן (with or without some ellaboration on the side),
המקצוען המתבונן
המקצוען המעיין
המקצוען המתחקר

And why מקצוען?
Because in the clause you provided about the book, the word "professional" is used repetedly.

איש המקצוע or המומחה is also fine.
"פרקטיקאי"
יהיה אולי מובן
אבל מבחינתי הוא לא יהיה נסלח...
:-)

Ron Armon
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
You are the nearest! I chose המקצוען הבוחן את עצמוMany thanks for your efforts, Ron!