A new lease on life

Hebrew translation: אחרי בלותו הייתה לו עדנה

English term or phrase:A new lease on life
Hebrew translation:אחרי בלותו הייתה לו עדנה
Entered by: Amnon Shapira

14:44 Jun 1, 2018
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: A new lease on life
היי חברים יקרים

איך הייתם מתרגמים את האמרה שבכותרת לעברית?

המשפט המקורי:
"Give your phone a new lease on life."

תודה! :)
Omri Radai
Israel
אחרי בלותו הייתה לא עדנה
Explanation:
ככה זה בעברית יפה,
ראו בראשית יח'
שבת שלום
Selected response from:

Amnon Shapira
Israel
Grading comment
תודה רבה!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5אחרי בלותו הייתה לא עדנה
Amnon Shapira
4התחלה חדשה בחיים
Zohar CHABAUD
3הזדמנות נוספת
Aya Deutsch
3חיים חדשים
Dov Kredo


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a new lease on life
התחלה חדשה בחיים


Explanation:
A fresh start; renewed vigor and good health, as in Since they bought his store Dad has had a new lease on life. This term with its allusion to a rental agreement dates from the early 1800s and originally referred only to recovery from illness. By the mid-1800s it was applied to any kind of fresh beginning.

Zohar CHABAUD
France
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: תודה על העזרה!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a new lease on life
הזדמנות נוספת


Explanation:
לא הייתי מתרגמת כאן מילה במילה.
הענק לטלפון של הזדמנות נוספת.
הענק לו התחלה חדשה.

Aya Deutsch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 2
Notes to answerer
Asker: תודה רבה לך!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a new lease on life
חיים חדשים


Explanation:
הסבר

Example sentence(s):
  • תן ללמכשיר הטלפון שלך חיים חדשים
Dov Kredo
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
Notes to answerer
Asker: מצוין, תודה!


20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a new lease on life
אחרי בלותו הייתה לא עדנה


Explanation:
ככה זה בעברית יפה,
ראו בראשית יח'
שבת שלום

Amnon Shapira
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
תודה רבה!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Shalom Bresticker: לו, not לא
7 hrs
  -> ממש נכון, תודה