KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Internet, e-Commerce

referral header

Hebrew translation: כותרת מפנה


17:57 Oct 26, 2007
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce
English term or phrase: referral header
The browser sends a referral header
chlomot
Hebrew translation:כותרת מפנה
Explanation:
Actually, the more common term is "referrer header"
Selected response from:

Daniel Ganor
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1כותרת מפנה
Daniel Ganor
4כותרת דף מפנה
Shai Navé


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
כותרת דף מפנה


Explanation:
This is a professional term, and usually people using the original term (referral header), even in Hebrew.
However, the transaltion and the offical term in Hebrew (although less frequently used than the English one) for this term is כותרת דף מפנה.
Header is כותרת
and referral is דף מפנה.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-10-26 18:32:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The meaning of the term is: "When visiting a webpage, the referer (sic) or referring page is the URL of the previous webpage from which a link was followed. More generally, it is the URL of a previous item which led to this request - the referer for an image, for example, is generally the HTML page on which it is to be displayed. The referer is part of the HTTP request sent by the browser program to the web server. "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-10-26 18:34:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and in Hebrew from Wikipedia:
http://www.babylon.com/definition/referer/Hebrew

Shai Navé
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
כותרת מפנה


Explanation:
Actually, the more common term is "referrer header"


    Reference: http://mail.google.com/mail/help/intl/iw/more.html
Daniel Ganor
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daly Gordon-Bahat
12 hrs