KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Investment / Securities

Stocks weights

Hebrew translation: משקל המניות


12:26 Feb 27, 2012
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / אפיון קרן השקעות
English term or phrase: Stocks weights
מקטגוריות המאפיינים של קרן ההשקעות
JeSsRockiT
Hebrew translation:משקל המניות
Explanation:
please see the attached references.

I am assuming that the usage in the original text is to show the percentage of the various stocks in the fund, and the suggested answer is based on that assumption.

if this is not the case please take a look at the following

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stock_market_index#Weighting

Selected response from:

Donn Hyman
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1משקל המניותDonn Hyman
3האטרקטיביות של מנייה
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stocks weights
האטרקטיביות של מנייה


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Overweight_(stock_market)

A suggestion.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stocks weights
משקל המניות


Explanation:
please see the attached references.

I am assuming that the usage in the original text is to show the percentage of the various stocks in the fund, and the suggested answer is based on that assumption.

if this is not the case please take a look at the following

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stock_market_index#Weighting




    Reference: http://www.globes.co.il/news/article.aspx?did=138665
    Reference: http://indexarb.com/indexComponentWtsDJ.html
Donn Hyman
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hezy Mor
1 hr
  -> thanks