KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Law: Contract(s)

security interests

Hebrew translation: בטוחות


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:security interests
Hebrew translation:בטוחות
Entered by: Akiva Brest

09:06 Nov 24, 2008
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: security interests
כמו בשאלה הקודמת.
ריבית על מניות?
Gad Kohenov
Israel
בטוחות
Explanation:
See following links
Selected response from:

Akiva Brest
Israel
Grading comment
בזה השתמשתי. תודה עקיבא ורון.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1בטוחותAkiva Brest
5זכויות ביטחון
Ron Armon


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
בטוחות


Explanation:
See following links


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Security_interest
    Reference: http://www.hotzaa-lapoal.co.il/%D7%94%D7%95%D7%A6%D7%90%D7%9...
Akiva Brest
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
בזה השתמשתי. תודה עקיבא ורון.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Armon: You're right in this one. I stand corrected, deleted my previous answer. I also suggested זכויות ביטחון (found as a translation in בנק ישראל)
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
זכויות ביטחון


Explanation:
I stand corrected.

I misunderstood the term.

Security interest is a kind of שיעבוד that gives the purchaser rights on an asset.

I found this Hebrew explanation from בנק ישראל,
suggesting זכות ביטחון:
http://www.bankisrael.gov.il/deptdata/pikuah/divuah_publ/660...


Ron Armon
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12