KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Law: Contract(s)

Notwithstanding anything to the contrary

Hebrew translation: על אף כל דבר אחר המנוגד


21:32 Dec 22, 2010
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Notwithstanding anything to the contrary
A common, almost standard, legal expression. How do you translate it to Hebrew?
Shaiel Herbet
Hebrew translation:על אף כל דבר אחר המנוגד
Explanation:
אחת האפשרויות
Selected response from:

Hezy Mor
Grading comment
Thank you :-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1על אף כל דבר אחר המנוגדHezy Mor
5חרף כל מה שבניגוד לכךAkiva Brest
4למרות/חרף כל העומד בסתירה לכך
Doron Greenspan MITI
4חרף כל שיקול מנוגד
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
notwithstanding anything to the contrary
על אף כל דבר אחר המנוגד


Explanation:
אחת האפשרויות

Hezy Mor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rut Shaham: כך אני מתרגמת, רק בסייפא אני מעדיפה את המילה סותר במקום מנוגד
8 hrs
  -> Thanks !!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
notwithstanding anything to the contrary
חרף כל מה שבניגוד לכך


Explanation:
Ths is also a possibility

Akiva Brest
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 16

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
notwithstanding anything to the contrary
חרף כל שיקול מנוגד


Explanation:
elyon1.court.gov.il/files/02/530/021/.../02021530.b07.htm

המשפטנים אוהבים להשתמש כאן במילה שיקול כדי שנרגיש נחותים יחסית לעברית המצוחצחת שלהם

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 117

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
notwithstanding anything to the contrary
למרות/חרף כל העומד בסתירה לכך


Explanation:
Another option.

Doron Greenspan MITI
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8