KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Law (general)

equities

Hebrew translation: דיני היושר// זכויות חוקיות (equity)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:equities
Hebrew translation:דיני היושר// זכויות חוקיות (equity)
Entered by: Aya Deutsch

19:23 Sep 29, 2011
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
English term or phrase: equities
ההקשר הוא המשפט הבא בתקנון של חברה:

The aforesaid debentures, bonds or other securities issued to secure the repayment of money borrowed by the Company may be made assignable, free from any equities between the Company and the person to whom the same may be issued
OOGIT
דיני היושר// זכויות חוקיות (equity)
Explanation:
המילה EQUITY היא בעלת מובנים רבים בשפה האנגלית.
הביטוי (ביחיד, לא ברבים) מופיע בחוזים של חברות מהודו, סינגפור וכדומה - מושבות בריטיות לשעבר ובתחום דיני תאגידים בארה"ב.
הדבר הוביל אותי לחשוב בכיוון המשמעות של EQUITY כחוק, כדין יושר (לעומת Common Law).
וכך: אגרות חוב... ובטחונות אחרים... יהיו ברי הסבה// ברי המחאה // עבירים וחופשיים מכל מחויבות המעוגנת בדיני היושר.... תרגום מסורבל אך מקווה שמעביר את כוונתי
Selected response from:

Aya Deutsch
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3דיני היושר// זכויות חוקיות (equity)
Aya Deutsch
3עסקאות בעלות
Gad Kohenov
3מניות / הון מניות
Ty Kendall


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
מניות / הון מניות


Explanation:
I don't normally translate in this direction, but I've had my head in legal documents most of the week.

Also there's another question I found which equates "מניות" with "equity".


    Reference: http://he.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D7%94%D7%95%D7%9F_%D7%9E%D7%A0...
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_hebrew/finance_general/...
Ty Kendall
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
עסקאות בעלות


Explanation:
אין מספיק פירוט לכן קשה לדעת. צריך מילה נוספת
Equity transaction = עסקת בעלות
מילון מעות

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 192

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
דיני היושר// זכויות חוקיות (equity)


Explanation:
המילה EQUITY היא בעלת מובנים רבים בשפה האנגלית.
הביטוי (ביחיד, לא ברבים) מופיע בחוזים של חברות מהודו, סינגפור וכדומה - מושבות בריטיות לשעבר ובתחום דיני תאגידים בארה"ב.
הדבר הוביל אותי לחשוב בכיוון המשמעות של EQUITY כחוק, כדין יושר (לעומת Common Law).
וכך: אגרות חוב... ובטחונות אחרים... יהיו ברי הסבה// ברי המחאה // עבירים וחופשיים מכל מחויבות המעוגנת בדיני היושר.... תרגום מסורבל אך מקווה שמעביר את כוונתי


    Reference: http://www.icra.in/Files/Content/ArticlesofAssociation.pdf
    Reference: http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/Equity+(law)
Aya Deutsch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 88