KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Law/Patents

Certificate of Readiness

Hebrew translation: Te'udat nechonut


09:04 Nov 23, 2001
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Certificate of Readiness
Legal document
Michal Circolone
United States
Hebrew translation:Te'udat nechonut
Explanation:
The above is a literal translation. Depending upon the context, an appropriate alternative may be: "Te'udat Kosher" (This should not be confused with the English word "kosher" which is, of course derived from the Hebrew. The English word is based upon the Ashkenazic European pronunciation of the Hebrew word which in the Israeli pronunciation is "kasher"[accent on last syllable])
Selected response from:

Noah
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Noah, upon reading the certificate itself, I've decided that it does refer more to willingness rather than readiness.
Thanks again for your help! :-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Te'udat mukhanutJohn Kinory
5 +1Te'udat nechonutNoah


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Te'udat nechonut


Explanation:
The above is a literal translation. Depending upon the context, an appropriate alternative may be: "Te'udat Kosher" (This should not be confused with the English word "kosher" which is, of course derived from the Hebrew. The English word is based upon the Ashkenazic European pronunciation of the Hebrew word which in the Israeli pronunciation is "kasher"[accent on last syllable])


    Reference: http://RBurst1@aol.com
Noah
United States
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
Thanks Noah, upon reading the certificate itself, I've decided that it does refer more to willingness rather than readiness.
Thanks again for your help! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dana Cohen
2 days 3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Te'udat mukhanut


Explanation:
IMHO, nekhonut is not readiness but willingness; kosher is appropriateness, properness. Context would help, of course, but I suppose the asker has none.

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anniek
1 day 10 hrs

agree  Marc Schumacher: Teudat' muchanut is OK, but isn't nechonut correctness rather than willingness? Nachon o lo nachon?
2 days 2 hrs