KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Law: Taxation & Customs

an affected plan

Hebrew translation: תכנית בעלת זיקה


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:an affected plan
Hebrew translation:תכנית בעלת זיקה
Entered by: Joab Eichenberg-Eilon

22:21 Feb 28, 2012
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / Emplyee Benefit Plans
English term or phrase: an affected plan
The term appears in numerous documents concerning benefit plans. The application of the regular meaning of "affected" does not work here. Following is the sentence from which the term is taken. Can you help?

It is therefore incumbent upon all involved in an affected plan to assure that any selection of lawyers to provide service be based on some rational process and that steps are taken to assure that the compensation paid to such attorneys bear some reasonable relationship to the actual work performed for members of the plan.
Joab Eichenberg-Eilon
United States
תכנית בעלת זיקה
Explanation:
The word affect also means to have affinity for. One of the translations Babylon suggests is:
affected = -להיות בעל זיקה מסוימת לגבי

I think this makes sense in your context:
It is therefore incumbent upon all involved in an affected plan to assure that any selection of lawyers to provide service be based on some rational process...
...לפיכך, חובה על כל המעורבים בתכנית (פנסיה?) בעלת זיקה להבטיח כי בחירת עורכי הדין אשר יספקו שירותים תתבסס על תהליך רציונלי

In the link, search for the word זיקה.
I'm wondering if in your text the זיקה is of a person towards a pension products or of a person towards his appointed beneficiaries.
If you had another example of this term, it would be helpful.

Note: E&OE.
Selected response from:

Lingopro
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4תכנית החלה באיזור שהוכרז כמוכה אסוןHezy Mor
3קרן//תוכנית גמלאות שנפגעה מאסון /// הפרשות לקרן//תוכנית גמלאות וכו'
Aya Deutsch
3תכנית בעלת זיקה
Lingopro
3תוכנית עליה חלים הכללים - או החוק או ההוראותDonn Hyman
3תוכנית של פשרה/תוכנית פשרה
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
תוכנית של פשרה/תוכנית פשרה


Explanation:
הגעתי לאפשרות זאת דרך העובדה הבאה
affected = compromised

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
תכנית החלה באיזור שהוכרז כמוכה אסון


Explanation:
see link bellow, para B


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/7w4ppbq
Hezy Mor
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
תוכנית עליה חלים הכללים - או החוק או ההוראות


Explanation:
this is just a suggestion.

I am assuming you disliked the following

תוכנית מושפעת


explanation

in various cases a new set of rules are adopted or enacted that affect a plan.

typically the new rules have a definition paragraph to determine when the new set of rules apply and which plans are affected by them.

so in order to avoid using the straight forward translation of

תוכנית מושפעת

I would like to suggest

תוכנית עליה חלים הכללים - או החוק או ההוראות

or

תוכנית אשר מושפעת מן הכללים - או מן החוק או מן ההוראות

hope this helps....

Donn Hyman
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
תכנית בעלת זיקה


Explanation:
The word affect also means to have affinity for. One of the translations Babylon suggests is:
affected = -להיות בעל זיקה מסוימת לגבי

I think this makes sense in your context:
It is therefore incumbent upon all involved in an affected plan to assure that any selection of lawyers to provide service be based on some rational process...
...לפיכך, חובה על כל המעורבים בתכנית (פנסיה?) בעלת זיקה להבטיח כי בחירת עורכי הדין אשר יספקו שירותים תתבסס על תהליך רציונלי

In the link, search for the word זיקה.
I'm wondering if in your text the זיקה is of a person towards a pension products or of a person towards his appointed beneficiaries.
If you had another example of this term, it would be helpful.

Note: E&OE.


    Reference: http://my.calcalist.co.il/guide/Terms.aspx?Lttr=%D7%96
Lingopro
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8

12 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
קרן//תוכנית גמלאות שנפגעה מאסון /// הפרשות לקרן//תוכנית גמלאות וכו'


Explanation:
ההתייחסות היא להשפעה שלילית של אסונות טבע על הפרשות לתוכניות גמלאות.
The IRS announced today that they would be extending the deadline for defined contribution retirement plan sponsors that were affected by flooding, storms, or other natural disasters in several states.
... A plan is an “affected plan” only if any of the following locations relating to the plan were in the federally declared disaster areas at the time of the disasters:

1. The principal place of business of the employer that maintains the plan; 2. The principal place of business of the employer that employs more than 50 percent of the active participants covered by the plan;.... or 5. The office of any advisor that had been retained by the plan or the employer at the time of the storms or other severe weather that is directly involved with the adoption of the plan or the submission of a determination letter application to the IRS.


    Reference: http://www.1099fire.com/blog/?p=292
Aya Deutsch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew