KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Linguistics

'for the freedom of jerusalem'

Hebrew translation: לחרות ירושלים


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:'for the freedom of jerusalem'
Hebrew translation:לחרות ירושלים
Entered by: liora

22:14 Jun 22, 2005
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: 'for the freedom of jerusalem'
Hello,

I was wondering how you would say "for the freedom of Jerusalem" in Hebrew? I will need the translation in Roman letters as well as Hebrew. Any help with a translation is really appreciated.

Sincerely,

Brian Costello

Seattle, Wa.
Brian Costello
LeKherut Yerushalayim
Explanation:
This is the same as Lema'an Kherut Yerushalayim [above] only shorter, depending on the needs of the querent, if he needs a longer or a shorter motto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 55 mins (2005-06-23 10:09:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And in Hebrew it would be:
לחרות ירושלים
Selected response from:

liora
Israel
Grading comment
Dear Liora,
Your translation appears to be the one I'm looking for. Thank you for your reply and your time.

Sincerely,

Brian Costello

Seattle, Wa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Le-ma'an kherut YerushalayimEynati
5LeKherut Yerushalayim
liora
4 -1לשחרור ירושלים
Doron Greenspan MITI


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
לשחרור ירושלים


Explanation:
It's hard to reply without context.
My suggestion is a common semi-compound referring to the liberation of Jerusalem from occupation.
[Leshixrur Yerushalaim.]

Doron Greenspan MITI
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eynati: That's 'liberation', not 'freedom'.
2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Le-ma'an kherut Yerushalayim


Explanation:
למען חרות ירושלים

Eynati

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
LeKherut Yerushalayim


Explanation:
This is the same as Lema'an Kherut Yerushalayim [above] only shorter, depending on the needs of the querent, if he needs a longer or a shorter motto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 55 mins (2005-06-23 10:09:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And in Hebrew it would be:
לחרות ירושלים

liora
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Dear Liora,
Your translation appears to be the one I'm looking for. Thank you for your reply and your time.

Sincerely,

Brian Costello

Seattle, Wa.