KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Linguistics

Tom, Dick, Harry

Hebrew translation: פלוני אלמוני


16:28 Oct 31, 2005
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: Tom, Dick, Harry
Please, give me the equivalent in your language of the "every Tom, Dick and Harry" thing. I need to know how you call "mister anybody", a person whose name you don't and won't remember, an insignificant, average person (or more of them)! And what I need are personal names that replaces that "anybody": like Fulano y Mengana (Spanish), Caio, Tizio e Sempronio (Italian), etc.
Thanks!
Neva M.
Hebrew translation:פלוני אלמוני
Explanation:
mister anybody is "ploni almoni".
Concerning the names ,I don't think that there is such a thing in Hebrew.
Selected response from:

Sergey
Grading comment
Thank you very much, all of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4פלוני אלמוניSergey
5Kol Bar Bey Rav כל בר ביי רב
Sogifted
5 -4ארכי פרכיAkiva Brest


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mister anybody
פלוני אלמוני


Explanation:
mister anybody is "ploni almoni".
Concerning the names ,I don't think that there is such a thing in Hebrew.

Sergey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much, all of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Iris Bat-Or: ploni almoni is John Doe
35 mins

agree  Eynati: Spot on. Ploni may (perhaps) be John Doe, but ploni almoni most certainly is not: it's the right answer.
1 hr

agree  Hezy Mor
2 hrs

agree  anda
2 hrs

agree  EGB Translations
7 hrs

agree  Zehavit Ehre
1 day 1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -4
tom, dick, harry
ארכי פרכי


Explanation:
every person, anyone

Akiva Brest
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Suzan: ארחי פרחי are riffraff or bums
3 mins

disagree  Eynati: As Suzan.
1 hr

disagree  Sogifted: As above
1 hr

disagree  EGB Translations: As Suzan ארחי פרחי
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tom, dick, harry
Kol Bar Bey Rav כל בר ביי רב


Explanation:
the term "Every Tom Dick and Harry" would be translated "Kol Bar Bey Rav" (a Talmudic term). It does not contain names, per se.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 46 mins (2005-10-31 23:15:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"not using it" - Update your language skills: the Hebrew language is a multi-level language, drawing from various sources - all of them used. Check: Mash'kanta and more in today's legal texts!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2005-11-07 02:58:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

you may want to check with the Neri Sevenier-Gabriel's Thesaurus of Idioms ---

Sogifted
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iris Bat-Or: spot on!
39 mins

disagree  Eynati: Nobody'd use it. It's you who need to update your understanding of the concept of idiom. This is not part of modern mainstream Hebrew. Quoting words that just happen to be, like mahkanta, is totally irrelevant.
2 hrs

disagree  Sergey: It's not in use nowdays
4 hrs

agree  EGB Translations: May not many will use it, still it is a correct answer
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!