KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Marketing

defrost

Hebrew translation: answer is...


20:42 Dec 2, 2001
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: defrost
Do not freeze after defrost
adosanis
Hebrew translation:answer is...
Explanation:
hafshara
הפשרה
Selected response from:

Shery
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5hafsharahYael Deutsch
5 +4answer is...Shery
5 +1Hafshara הפשרה
Ilana Lebowicz


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
answer is...


Explanation:
hafshara
הפשרה

Shery
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan
1 hr

agree  Irina Glozman
2 hrs

agree  Dana Cohen
9 hrs

agree  EGB Translations
1 day 10 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
hafsharah


Explanation:
verb: lehafshir
the whole phrase:
eyn lehaqpi leachar shehufshar/leachar ha-hafshara

Yael Deutsch
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan
44 mins

agree  Irina Glozman
1 hr

agree  Dana Cohen
8 hrs

agree  EGB Translations
1 day 10 hrs

agree  Simon Charass
4 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hafshara הפשרה


Explanation:
Defrost is a noun.
In previous 2 translations, The first is a typo in Hebrew and the second is a verb.

Ilana Lebowicz
Israel
Native speaker of: Hebrew
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Irina Glozman: 2 previous answers give the noun "hafshara" (exactly the same translation you suggested). I think the second answer dosn't need any additional comments.
34 mins

agree  EGB Translations: With IrunaG
1 day 8 hrs