KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Marketing / Market Research

high-end

Hebrew translation: לקוחות קצה יוקרתיים


11:07 May 21, 2005
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: high-end
the sentens goes:
In many ways the market requirements are those of high-end customers.
avishay yamin
Hebrew translation:לקוחות קצה יוקרתיים
Explanation:
that is how I would translate it. כך הייתי מתרגמת זאת

I am not sure that there is a specific terminology for that one ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 49 mins (2005-05-21 13:57:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

לא, לא הייתי מתרגמת כלקוחות יוקרה כי לקוח יוקרתי זה יכול להיות סתם מישהו יוקרתי כמו ג\'ודי מוזס למשל שנכנסת לחנות שלך.
ןאילו לקוח קצה הוא \"אנד יוזר\" ואת המילה \"קצה\" יש להשאיר כי הביטוי \"לקוח קצה\" כבר מוכר ומשתרש. ובעברית יש לשפה נטיה לקחת ביטויים ארוכים ציוריים ולקצר אותם .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 25 mins (2005-05-21 21:32:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eynat, I told you that the entire thing was in Tapuz Forum. In
http://www.tapuz.co.il/tapuzforum/main/forumpage.asp?id=384
Where Mr. Avishai quotes:

Compared to many other countries the Israeli users have an extremely good understanding of technology. In many ways the market requirements are those of high-end customers


So how would you translate exactly \"high-end customers\" ?
He also asked in addition:


מה זה platform?
איך תתרגמו end-users
איך תתרגמו desk-tops בהקשר הזה
ומה הקשר של candidates

So you can see that both \"end-users\" (with a hyphen) and \"high-end users\" (with a hyphen) belong to the same text, were written by the same writer ...

btw - he also writes there that he has completed his translation ...
- seules les personnes cultivées aiment apprendre; les ignorants préfèrent enseigner

Selected response from:

liora
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4yokraEynat
4 -1לקוחות קצה יוקרתיים
liora


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yokra


Explanation:
so the whole phrase is lekokhot-yokra.

Eynat
PRO pts in category: 4

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
לקוחות קצה יוקרתיים


Explanation:
that is how I would translate it. כך הייתי מתרגמת זאת

I am not sure that there is a specific terminology for that one ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 49 mins (2005-05-21 13:57:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

לא, לא הייתי מתרגמת כלקוחות יוקרה כי לקוח יוקרתי זה יכול להיות סתם מישהו יוקרתי כמו ג\'ודי מוזס למשל שנכנסת לחנות שלך.
ןאילו לקוח קצה הוא \"אנד יוזר\" ואת המילה \"קצה\" יש להשאיר כי הביטוי \"לקוח קצה\" כבר מוכר ומשתרש. ובעברית יש לשפה נטיה לקחת ביטויים ארוכים ציוריים ולקצר אותם .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 25 mins (2005-05-21 21:32:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eynat, I told you that the entire thing was in Tapuz Forum. In
http://www.tapuz.co.il/tapuzforum/main/forumpage.asp?id=384
Where Mr. Avishai quotes:

Compared to many other countries the Israeli users have an extremely good understanding of technology. In many ways the market requirements are those of high-end customers


So how would you translate exactly \"high-end customers\" ?
He also asked in addition:


מה זה platform?
איך תתרגמו end-users
איך תתרגמו desk-tops בהקשר הזה
ומה הקשר של candidates

So you can see that both \"end-users\" (with a hyphen) and \"high-end users\" (with a hyphen) belong to the same text, were written by the same writer ...

btw - he also writes there that he has completed his translation ...
- seules les personnes cultivées aiment apprendre; les ignorants préfèrent enseigner



liora
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eynat: It's a high end, NOT end-customers, thus lekoxot-katze is meaningless. You are parsing this incorrectly. And I answered your Q, if you bother to look: lekokhot-yokra. And nobody is impressed by pretentious French sayings.
1 hr