International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Mathematics & Statistics

point-biserial correlations

Hebrew translation: מקדם בי-סריאלי


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:point-biserial correlations
Hebrew translation:מקדם בי-סריאלי
Entered by: Gad Kohenov

11:24 Jun 27, 2007
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / Teaching mathematics
English term or phrase: point-biserial correlations
Phrase: Each scale was analysed to establish that the fit to the model of items within the scales and their
*point-biserial correlations* were good.
לא מצאתי תרגום למילים בין הכוכביות. מישהו כבר נתקל במושג הזה.
מוזכרת גם המילה coefficien- מקדם))
Gad Kohenov
Israel
מקדם בי-סריאלי
Explanation:
מקדם בי-סריאלי או דו-סדרתי הוא מקדם מתאם
בין משתנה דיכוטומי (גברים נשים) ומשתנה רציף (ציון במתמטיקה). את המילה point
הייתי משמיט.
Selected response from:

Ron Armon
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1מקדם בי-סריאלי
Ron Armon
1 +1מתאם נקודתי דו-סדרתי
tutta_karlson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
מתאם נקודתי דו-סדרתי


Explanation:
זה סוג של מתאם סטטיסטי שמראה רמת ההשפעה של מאפיין אחד על השני בזוג מאפיינים נחקרים. יכול להיות שאפשר להשתמש בזה כמושג ולכתוב כמות שהוא באנגלית

http://www.infomed.co.il/glossary/g_2457.htm

tutta_karlson
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, your assistance is appreciated.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amnon Shapira: בגדול אני מסכים אף כי הייתי מנסח "מתאם דו-סרתי נקודתי"
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
מקדם בי-סריאלי


Explanation:
מקדם בי-סריאלי או דו-סדרתי הוא מקדם מתאם
בין משתנה דיכוטומי (גברים נשים) ומשתנה רציף (ציון במתמטיקה). את המילה point
הייתי משמיט.


    Reference: http://www.livecity.co.il/image/users/8701/detail/files/4729...
Ron Armon
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I used this answer. British English in this entire article didn't make my life any easier. Thanks a lot.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mirmir
12 hrs