KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

forwarder

Hebrew translation: גורר גזעים או מנוף גזעים


23:05 Oct 21, 2007
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / machines
English term or phrase: forwarder
"A forwarder is a vehicle that carries logs from the stump to a roadside landing."
view a picture here:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Forwarder
Zehavit Ehre
Israel
Hebrew translation:גורר גזעים או מנוף גזעים
Explanation:
אני מניח שאין בארץ אפילו כלי אחד כזה - מה לעשות כל היערות בחו"ל. לכן, אני מסופק אם יש מונח עברי ייחודי. "מלגזע" הוא רעיון יפה ואילו אני מציע להשתמש פשוט בצירוף מילים שמתאר את התפקוד של הרכב (ההצעות רכב משא או רכב מעביר - לא עונות על הבעיה)
Selected response from:

Amnon Shapira
Israel
Grading comment
It shoul be a translation of an episode in Discovery Channel series "mean machines", and it best describes this kind of machine.
Gorer gzaim
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5רכב משא
Daniel Ganor
4גורר גזעים או מנוף גזעיםAmnon Shapira
3רכב מעביר/רכב נושא
Shai Navé
2מלגזע
Doron Greenspan MITI


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
רכב מעביר/רכב נושא


Explanation:
אני לא מכיר תרגום מדוייק למונח הזה.
אני הייתי מתרגם את המונח בהתאם לתפקידו של כלי הרכב.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-10-21 23:09:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

אפשרות נוספת רכב נושא/מעביר מטען

Shai Navé
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
רכב משא


Explanation:
רכב משא

Daniel Ganor
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
מלגזע


Explanation:
המצאה לשונית שלי...
נא לשלוח לאקדמיה.

Doron Greenspan MITI
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yael Deutsch: I like it very much - I will use it if I feel the client may accept it.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, I hope they won't take it too seriously...

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
גורר גזעים או מנוף גזעים


Explanation:
אני מניח שאין בארץ אפילו כלי אחד כזה - מה לעשות כל היערות בחו"ל. לכן, אני מסופק אם יש מונח עברי ייחודי. "מלגזע" הוא רעיון יפה ואילו אני מציע להשתמש פשוט בצירוף מילים שמתאר את התפקוד של הרכב (ההצעות רכב משא או רכב מעביר - לא עונות על הבעיה)

Amnon Shapira
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
It shoul be a translation of an episode in Discovery Channel series "mean machines", and it best describes this kind of machine.
Gorer gzaim
Thank you all!