KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Loggers

Hebrew translation: מכונות לחטיבת עצים / כורתות עצים


12:42 Jan 17, 2008
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / massive machines
English term or phrase: Loggers
in Disovery Channel:
"From the machines behind massive construction projects to must-have toys for millionaires, we look at the most interesting, exciting and amazing machines around."
Zehavit Ehre
Israel
Hebrew translation:מכונות לחטיבת עצים / כורתות עצים
Explanation:
לא מצאתי מילה יחידה שבשימוש ומתאימה.

לבקי - מתוך ההקשר: לא מדובר בחוטבי העצים (המקצוע) אלא במכונות ענק הכורתות עצים
Selected response from:

Ron Armon
Israel
Grading comment
תודה רון
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1חוטבי עציםbeky4
3מכונות לחטיבת עצים / כורתות עצים
Ron Armon


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loggers
חוטבי עצים


Explanation:
אלה שמלאכתם חטיבת עצים


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Logging
beky4
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: רון צודק, מדובר במכונות ולא באנשי המקצוע


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anda
3 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
loggers
מכונות לחטיבת עצים / כורתות עצים


Explanation:
לא מצאתי מילה יחידה שבשימוש ומתאימה.

לבקי - מתוך ההקשר: לא מדובר בחוטבי העצים (המקצוע) אלא במכונות ענק הכורתות עצים

Ron Armon
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
תודה רון