KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Medical: Cardiology

a mixture of adjudicated and nonadjudicated events

Hebrew translation: שילוב של אירועים שנקבעו ושלא נקבעו כאירועים


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:A mixture of adjudicated and nonadjudicated events
Hebrew translation:שילוב של אירועים שנקבעו ושלא נקבעו כאירועים
Entered by: Lingopro

18:45 Sep 4, 2008
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Trial synopsos
English term or phrase: a mixture of adjudicated and nonadjudicated events
this is in parenthesis, describing the types of efficacy endpoint events
Lingopro
Israel
תמהיל אירועים קבועים ובלתי קבועים
Explanation:
A possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-04 19:48:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your suggestion could also meet your requirements
Selected response from:

Akiva Brest
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks for the quick answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5עירוב - פסיקהAmnon Shapira
5 -1תמהיל אירועים קבועים ובלתי קבועיםAkiva Brest


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
תמהיל אירועים קבועים ובלתי קבועים


Explanation:
A possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-09-04 19:48:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your suggestion could also meet your requirements

Akiva Brest
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the quick answer.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. What do you think of: שילוב של אירועים שנקבעו ושלא נקבעו כאירועים

Asker: I think תמהיל in Hebrew refers to a mixture of substances and not so much to a blend of possibilities. Hence my suggestion of שילוב in my previous note.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sogifted: תמהיל is to dilute not to mix, therefor the term "שילוב" is prefered.
8 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
עירוב - פסיקה


Explanation:
למרבה הצער נראה לי שנפלה שגיאה בתרגום שלכם: המונח עצמו מתאר אירועים שנעשתה בהם "פסיקה" כלומר ניתן פסק דין וכאלה שלא ניתן. השימוש ב"קביעה" נראה לי שגוי ומטעה. מדובר במונח משפטי ועלינו לתרגם באותו תחום. בצורה דומה - אין מדובר בשילוב אלא ב"תערובת" של דברים ולכן עדיף להשתמש ב"עירוב" או ב"תמהיל"
לסיכום אני מציע לתרגם:
עירוב של אירועים שניתן בהם פסק דין עם כאלה שלא.

Amnon Shapira
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 6