KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Iodium

Hebrew translation: יוד


08:19 Apr 4, 2007
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: Iodium
Same as last question. Is this the same as iodine?
will יוד do the trick?
Gad Kohenov
Israel
Hebrew translation:יוד
Explanation:
same thing
Selected response from:

Daniel Ganor
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks. And a full answer Samantha.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1yes
Smantha
4יוד
Daniel Ganor


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
iodium
יוד


Explanation:
same thing

Daniel Ganor
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. And a full answer Samantha.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
iodium
yes


Explanation:
This is the latin name.
Please see the link:

Ancestral Language Translations: Iodine
Language Period Translations
Greek 700 BCE-300 CE

**ioeides. (various references)
Latin 500 BCE-Modern

I, iodium. (various references)
French 1500-Modern

iode. (various references)
Source: compiled by the editor from various references.


    Reference: http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:BbUX0-9l7FwJ:www.websters...
Smantha
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eynnat
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.