KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Medical

My caring mother

Hebrew translation: Imee Ha'Doeget

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:My caring mother
Hebrew translation:Imee Ha'Doeget
Entered by: ashi

02:04 Jan 16, 2003
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: My caring mother
Dear Sir or Madam:

The phrase "My caring mother" is in reference to my physician at Yale University Medical Center, who played a critical roll in freeing me from a medical condition characterized by intractable epileptic seizures, and who plays presently an ongoing caring roll. She has left her mark, indelibly so.
Mark Loveland
Imee Ha'Doeget
Explanation:
Imee (or eemee) - My mother
Ha'Doeget - (the) caring

Could also be Imee Ha'da'aganit
Selected response from:

ashi
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, very very much, for the taking of your time with which to to answer my request.

I will remember you as a source always.

Again, very much I thank you.

Best always,
Mark Loveland
mlvlnd@netscape.net
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Imee Ha'Doeget
ashi
4 +1eemi ha'metapelet
Suzan


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Imee Ha'Doeget


Explanation:
Imee (or eemee) - My mother
Ha'Doeget - (the) caring

Could also be Imee Ha'da'aganit

ashi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, very very much, for the taking of your time with which to to answer my request.

I will remember you as a source always.

Again, very much I thank you.

Best always,
Mark Loveland
mlvlnd@netscape.net

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsimantov: Do'eget is OK, though I like metapelet. Nix to da'aganit - that's only 'worrying'.
6 hrs
  -> I agree. Thanks

agree  Jonathan Spector: Doeget best conveys the meaning here.
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Thank you

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eemi ha'metapelet


Explanation:
I believe that in this context, the word "caring" should be "metapelet" in Hebrew (medically), rather than "do'eget", which would be "worrying".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 07:36:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eemi - my mother
ha\'metapelet - the caring

Suzan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsimantov: Yes, but do'eget is also caring. Da'aganit would be worrying and nothing else.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, simantov :-)