KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Medical

stress fractures

Hebrew translation: shever ma'amatz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stress fracture
Hebrew translation:shever ma'amatz
Entered by: Pnina

16:04 Dec 9, 2003
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: stress fractures
Effective shoe cushioning can absorb shocks, helping to reduce the likelihood of injuries such as stress fractures and shin splits.
Pnina
Israel
שבר מאמץ shever ma'amatz
Explanation:
Nothing to explain.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-09 16:12:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note for the nitpickers - that was the singular. The plural is שברי מאמץ, or shivrei ma\'amatz transliterated.
Selected response from:

Sue Goldian
Grading comment
אני מודה לך מאוד על תשובתך המשכנעת והמהירה. העדפתי אותה על פני "שבר הליכה" כיון שהמאמר שאני מתרגמת עוסק בנעלי ריצה
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2שברי הליכה
Yael Deutsch
5שבר מאמץ shever ma'amatzSue Goldian


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
שברי הליכה


Explanation:
another term: שברי מאמץ

Yael Deutsch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tal Kinnersly: Shivrei Halicha is the correct term in Hebrew.
1 hr

agree  Raphyel
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
שבר מאמץ shever ma'amatz


Explanation:
Nothing to explain.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-12-09 16:12:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note for the nitpickers - that was the singular. The plural is שברי מאמץ, or shivrei ma\'amatz transliterated.

Sue Goldian
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 50
Grading comment
אני מודה לך מאוד על תשובתך המשכנעת והמהירה. העדפתי אותה על פני "שבר הליכה" כיון שהמאמר שאני מתרגמת עוסק בנעלי ריצה