KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Medical

shin splints

Hebrew translation: כאב בחלק הפנימי של השוק. בדרך כלל נגרם ע"י דלקת בקרום העצם הגדולה של השוק


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shin-splints
Hebrew translation:כאב בחלק הפנימי של השוק. בדרך כלל נגרם ע"י דלקת בקרום העצם הגדולה של השוק
Entered by: Pnina

16:07 Dec 9, 2003
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: shin splints
Effective shoe cushioning can absorb shocks, helping to reduce the likelihood of injuries such as stress fractures and shin splints.
Pnina
Israel
daleket krum ha-etzem
Explanation:
Assuming that we really ARE talking about periostitis, then:

peri- = sovev

osteum = etzem

periosteum = krum ha-etzem (of course, in literal translation this would called 'sovev eztem', but 'krum ha-etzem' is what it's actually called).

-itis = daleket

Hence periostitis = daleket krum ha-etzem.

Cf. Karta Medical Dictionary, Eng/Heb/Eng, the best there is in this field.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 00:11:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... in literal translation this would BE called ...
Selected response from:

Eynat
Grading comment
אני מודה לך מאוד על טרחתך. השתמשתי במכונת החיפוש גוגל ועיינתי באתרים אחדים בהם נזכר המונח
shin splints
התברר שהחבלה הזאת איננה פריוסטיטיס אלא בדרך כלל נגרמת על-ידי פריוסטיטיס. כעת אכניס לאגרון את התרגום שהדפסתי כמעט ברגע האחרון (לפני המועד שנקבע לסיום העבודה

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1daleket krum ha-etzemEynat
5 -1shever ma'amatz - שבר מאמץ
Suzan
5 -1'shin splints'
Irina Glozman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
'shin splints'


Explanation:
Leave it AS IS - 'shin splints'.
התיעצתי עם רופא והוא הסביר לי כי 'shin splints'
זה סוג של שברי מאמץ ומשתמשים במונח זה ללא תרגום לעברית.

Take a look at:
http://www.infomed.co.il/questions/q_121301_6.htm


Irina Glozman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eynat: This is not a translation, but a cop out.
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
daleket krum ha-etzem


Explanation:
Assuming that we really ARE talking about periostitis, then:

peri- = sovev

osteum = etzem

periosteum = krum ha-etzem (of course, in literal translation this would called 'sovev eztem', but 'krum ha-etzem' is what it's actually called).

-itis = daleket

Hence periostitis = daleket krum ha-etzem.

Cf. Karta Medical Dictionary, Eng/Heb/Eng, the best there is in this field.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 00:11:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... in literal translation this would BE called ...

Eynat
PRO pts in pair: 80
Grading comment
אני מודה לך מאוד על טרחתך. השתמשתי במכונת החיפוש גוגל ועיינתי באתרים אחדים בהם נזכר המונח
shin splints
התברר שהחבלה הזאת איננה פריוסטיטיס אלא בדרך כלל נגרמת על-ידי פריוסטיטיס. כעת אכניס לאגרון את התרגום שהדפסתי כמעט ברגע האחרון (לפני המועד שנקבע לסיום העבודה

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Goldian
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
shever ma'amatz - שבר מאמץ


Explanation:
The term that is most commonly used is shever/shivrei ma'amatz - שבר/י מאמץ.


Suzan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eynat: You have translated stress fracture, not periostitis.
8 hrs