KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Medical: Cardiology

extended

Hebrew translation: מעבר ל

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:extended
Hebrew translation:מעבר ל
Entered by: Liran Mendel, MSc.

04:23 Dec 21, 2016
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / MR conditional for a stent
English term or phrase: extended
In non-clinical testing performed in a GE Signa HDxt 3 T MR system using software version 14/LX/MR, a image artifact extended less than 4 mm from the XXX stent for spin echo images and less than 11 mm for gradient images.
Liran Mendel, MSc.
מעבר ל
Explanation:
in other words: beware that you may not be able to estimate the correct positioning of the stent because it may seem longer than it really is, depending on the imaging technique.

eytan
Selected response from:

Eytan Rubinstien MD
Grading comment
תודות
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1מעבר ל
Eytan Rubinstien MD
5הארטיפקט *הופיע* פחות מ-4 מ"מ מסטנט XXX...
Tzviya Levin Rifkind


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
הארטיפקט *הופיע* פחות מ-4 מ"מ מסטנט XXX...


Explanation:
.

Tzviya Levin Rifkind
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eytan Rubinstien MD: "extend" suggests continuous length from one point and beyond. maybe: ניתן לזהות/לראות ארטיפקט שמגיע עד סס מ״מ מעבר לקצה/מקצה הסטנט איתן
1 hr
  -> מסכימה. *הגיע עד* במקום *הופיע*

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
מעבר ל


Explanation:
in other words: beware that you may not be able to estimate the correct positioning of the stent because it may seem longer than it really is, depending on the imaging technique.

eytan

Eytan Rubinstien MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
תודות

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Geron
1 day 9 hrs