KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Medical (general)

heat cost allocators

Hebrew translation: מד התפלגות עלויות חימום


06:37 Nov 13, 2008
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: heat cost allocators
Smaller board space and reduced complexity also help shrink the size of *heat cost allocators* and AMI smart metering systems, which are expected to make up 28 percent of all electric meters by 2013
Dudu Koren
Hebrew translation:מד התפלגות עלויות חימום
Explanation:
or מכשיר מדידת התפלגות/הקצאת/חלוקת עלויות חימום
After some shallow research - this device is strictly a measurement device - hence מד or מכשיר מדידה.

BTW - I don't think the technology is that new, Akiva.
Selected response from:

Ron Armon
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5יחידת הקצאת עלות חימוםAkiva Brest
3מד התפלגות עלויות חימום
Ron Armon


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
יחידת הקצאת עלות חימום


Explanation:
This is a fairly new technology for allocating the cost for heating in appartments.
See following link:


    Reference: http://www.dincertco.de/en/competencies/products/heating_and...
Akiva Brest
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ron Armon: I beg to differ about the device purpose, Akiva. I could find it only under MEASUREMENT devices (even in your own link). That's exactly my problem with translating that term: Does it measure energy cost or does it allocate energy to save costs?...
1 day0 min

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
heat cost allocator
מד התפלגות עלויות חימום


Explanation:
or מכשיר מדידת התפלגות/הקצאת/חלוקת עלויות חימום
After some shallow research - this device is strictly a measurement device - hence מד or מכשיר מדידה.

BTW - I don't think the technology is that new, Akiva.

Ron Armon
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot





Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Ron Armon, Akiva Brest