KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Medical (general)

IMT

Hebrew translation: בדיקת בדיקת אולטראסאונד למדידת עובי דופן עורקי הצוואר


18:19 Dec 28, 2010
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / UNKNOWN TO ME
English term or phrase: IMT
I have found the explanation below in the KUZO glossary, but perhaps someone could explain what it means in real physical terms?

intimal medial thickness

Many thanks

Mariana
Mariana Lantzet
United Kingdom
Hebrew translation:בדיקת בדיקת אולטראסאונד למדידת עובי דופן עורקי הצוואר
Explanation:
נקראת גם בדיקת עיבוי שכבות האינטימה והמדיה

בדיקת עיבוי שכבות האינטימה והמדיה בעורקי התרדמה, הבדיקה מסוגלת לנבא אירועים קרדיווסקולרים עתידיים גם בלב וגם במוח

מצרפת קישור לאתר של בית החולים שיבא עם הסבר מפורט על הבדיקה, שעונה על שאלתך
Selected response from:

Rut Shaham
Israel
Grading comment
I believe this to be the correct explanation - many thaks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5בדיקת בדיקת אולטראסאונד למדידת עובי דופן עורקי הצוואר
Rut Shaham
3השכבה הפנימית-אמצעית
Lingopro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
imt
בדיקת בדיקת אולטראסאונד למדידת עובי דופן עורקי הצוואר


Explanation:
נקראת גם בדיקת עיבוי שכבות האינטימה והמדיה

בדיקת עיבוי שכבות האינטימה והמדיה בעורקי התרדמה, הבדיקה מסוגלת לנבא אירועים קרדיווסקולרים עתידיים גם בלב וגם במוח

מצרפת קישור לאתר של בית החולים שיבא עם הסבר מפורט על הבדיקה, שעונה על שאלתך



    Reference: http://www.sheba.co.il/Clinics/Neurology_Clinics/
Rut Shaham
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 216
Grading comment
I believe this to be the correct explanation - many thaks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
IMT - Intimal Medial Thickness
השכבה הפנימית-אמצעית


Explanation:
Relates to layers (Intimal, Medial, Perimedial-adventitial), for example, layers in arteries.


    Reference: http://www.themedical.co.il/Article.aspx?itemID=2851
    Reference: http://www.infomed.co.il/disease-637/%D7%93%D7%99%D7%A1%D7%A...
Lingopro
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 47
Notes to answerer
Asker: תודה רבה כרגיל את מאד עוזרת ואני אסירת תודה מריאנה