KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Medical (general)

Sentinel Events

Hebrew translation: אירועי זקיף


07:54 Nov 12, 2013
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / JCA accreditation
English term or phrase: Sentinel Events
Governance Chapter:
"Reports of the quality and safety program at least quarterly and that the reports include adverse and sentinel events"
Thanks
Liran Mendel, MSc.
Hebrew translation:אירועי זקיף
Explanation:
these are the commonly used phrases with
זקיף
אירוע / מעבדה / ניטור זקיף, מרפאות זקיף קהילתיות
sentinel event / clinic / surveillance / lab

in breast cancer one is concerned about a:
sentinel node
בלוטת הזקיף

איתן
Selected response from:

Eytan Rubinstien MD
Grading comment
תודה
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1אירועי זקיףEytan Rubinstien MD
3אירועים חמוּרים//חריגים (אירועי זקיף)
Aya Deutsch
3מקרה מסכן-חיים שאינו קשור בהכרח לטיפול עצמו
Yossi Tal


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sentinel events
מקרה מסכן-חיים שאינו קשור בהכרח לטיפול עצמו


Explanation:
מקרה שבו המטופל עלול להיפגע תוך כדי הטיפול מבלי שפרוטוקול הטיפול עצמו הוא הגורם הישיר לכך (בניגוד לתופעות לוואי, למשל, הנובעות ישירות מן הטיפול עצמו). עם זאת, לעתים רבות האחריות כן נובעת מהטיפול עצמו - למשל כשמכשיר מנתחים נשאר בתוך גופו של המנותח. מקרים כאלה מחייבים התערבות חירום מצד הצוות המטפל.
מצטער שאין לי מונח מקביל ותמציתי בעברית.


    Reference: http://www.jointcommission.org/Sentinel_Event_Policy_and_Pro...
Yossi Tal
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hebrew

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sentinel events
אירועי זקיף


Explanation:
these are the commonly used phrases with
זקיף
אירוע / מעבדה / ניטור זקיף, מרפאות זקיף קהילתיות
sentinel event / clinic / surveillance / lab

in breast cancer one is concerned about a:
sentinel node
בלוטת הזקיף

איתן


Eytan Rubinstien MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97
Grading comment
תודה

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aya Deutsch
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sentinel events
אירועים חמוּרים//חריגים (אירועי זקיף)


Explanation:
אירוע לא צפוי המסתיים במוות או בנזק חמור

Aya Deutsch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 42