KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Field Following Study

Hebrew translation: מחקר למעקב בשטח


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Field Following Study
Hebrew translation:מחקר למעקב בשטח
Entered by: Olga Ryznar

14:31 Aug 15, 2010
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Clinical study
English term or phrase: Field Following Study
It is from a title of a clinical study. The whole title sounds like this:

"Next Generation Device A and Device B Field Following Study: Some Parameter Evaluation in HF Patients"

And in another location it sounds like this:

"This is a prospective, multi-centre, field following study."

Thank you.
Olga Ryznar
Israel
מחקר שטח
Explanation:
במקרה הזה, נראה לי שזה פשוטו כמשמעו...
ראי את עמיתינו הצרפתים שנתנו 6 'תמיכות' לתשובה שאומרת (בצרפתית כמובן) "מחקר מעקב בשטח".

הצעתי: "מחקר פרוספקטיבי, רב-מרכזי למעקב בשטח"
Selected response from:

Doron Greenspan MITI
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4מחקר תצפיתי בשטחOdded Leon
4מחקר שטח
Doron Greenspan MITI
3מחקר המשך בשדה
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
field following study
מחקר המשך בשדה


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 22

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
field following study
מחקר שטח


Explanation:
במקרה הזה, נראה לי שזה פשוטו כמשמעו...
ראי את עמיתינו הצרפתים שנתנו 6 'תמיכות' לתשובה שאומרת (בצרפתית כמובן) "מחקר מעקב בשטח".

הצעתי: "מחקר פרוספקטיבי, רב-מרכזי למעקב בשטח"


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/medical_general/...
Doron Greenspan MITI
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you!

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
field following study
מחקר תצפיתי בשטח


Explanation:
Fied following in this context means there is no intervention. This is not a clinical study in the regular sense of experimenting on people but rather an observational study that compares between or studies specific APPROVED drugs (or devices) in the field i.e. in a working hospital department.

if you look at Lingopro's link in the discussion area you will see tat the study she found also lists "observational" as the study type.

In short, field following comes to say that the study is a. observational (following as opposed to acting/manipulating/testing) and b. Happens in the field in an uncontrolled environment.

Hence, I would say "תצפיתי בשטח".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2010-08-16 17:08:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe: "מחקר מעקב/תצפיתי בתנאי שטח/שדה"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2010-08-16 17:22:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then probably "מעקב בתנאי שטח" is best...

Odded Leon
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: It is interesting and makes sense what you say, as I was wondering why they used "following" instead of "follow up".

Asker: On the other side may-be still "מעקב" makes more sense, because when the study is just Observational, they usually don't call people for visits, and in this study they do and emphasize the follow-up procedure.