KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Music

and feel the music

Hebrew translation: ve-hargesh (m.) / ve-hargishi (f.) et ha-musika


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:and feel the music
Hebrew translation:ve-hargesh (m.) / ve-hargishi (f.) et ha-musika
Entered by: John Kinory

10:44 Jan 29, 2002
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / music
English term or phrase: and feel the music
close your eyes, feel the music, exhale
prue
ve-hargesh (m.) / ve-hargishi (f.) et ha-musika
Explanation:
and feel the music =

ve-hargesh (m.) = and feel
והרגש

ve-hargishi (f.) = and feel
והרגישי

et = direct object marker
את

ha-musika = the music
המוסיקה
Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ve-hargesh (m.) / ve-hargishi (f.) et ha-musikaJohn Kinory
5עצום/עצמי את עיניך, חוש/י את המוסיקה, נשוףYehuda Lior


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
עצום/עצמי את עיניך, חוש/י את המוסיקה, נשוף


Explanation:
What expalnations exactly do you request? The sentence is siply translated into Hebrew.


    40 years Hebrew speaker, Eng.-Heb. dictionary
Yehuda Lior
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ve-hargesh (m.) / ve-hargishi (f.) et ha-musika


Explanation:
and feel the music =

ve-hargesh (m.) = and feel
והרגש

ve-hargishi (f.) = and feel
והרגישי

et = direct object marker
את

ha-musika = the music
המוסיקה

John Kinory
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Goldian
21 mins
  -> Ta:-)

agree  Suzan
5 hrs
  -> Ta:-)

agree  Rachel Gruenberger-Elbaz: Yes, but this sounds as taken from a relaxation cassette, in which case the plural form is used: "vehargishu"...
18 hrs
  -> Fair enough; context is queen!