KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Music

PRAISE

Hebrew translation: shevakh


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:praise
Hebrew translation:shevakh
Entered by: John Kinory

22:55 Mar 1, 2002
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / MUSIC
English term or phrase: PRAISE
PRAISE AND WORSHIP
DARCY
shevakh
Explanation:
Praise (noun) = shevakh
pr.: SHEvakh
Hebrew chars: shin-bet-khet
שבח

To praise = le-shabe'akh
pr.: le-shaBE'akh
lamed-shin-bet-khet
לשבח

Worship (n.) = pulkhan, avoda, tfila, sgida

In this context, I would use
for nouns:
shevakh u-tfila
or
shevakh va-avoda

for verbs
le-shabe'akh u-lehitpalel
or
le-shabe'akh ve-la'avod
Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
thank you very much for quick response
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5shevakhJohn Kinory
5l'shabe'akh/לשבח
Michal Circolone


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
l'shabe'akh/לשבח


Explanation:
Hi Darcy,
To praise is l'shabe'akh (lamed shin beit kheit) לשבח.

And, by the way, To worship is "lisgod" (lamed samech gimel vav dalet) לסגוד.

Good luck!

Michal Circolone
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shevakh


Explanation:
Praise (noun) = shevakh
pr.: SHEvakh
Hebrew chars: shin-bet-khet
שבח

To praise = le-shabe'akh
pr.: le-shaBE'akh
lamed-shin-bet-khet
לשבח

Worship (n.) = pulkhan, avoda, tfila, sgida

In this context, I would use
for nouns:
shevakh u-tfila
or
shevakh va-avoda

for verbs
le-shabe'akh u-lehitpalel
or
le-shabe'akh ve-la'avod


John Kinory
Grading comment
thank you very much for quick response