KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Names (personal, company)

rathika

Hebrew translation: רתיגה


17:48 Dec 25, 2001
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Names (personal, company) / names
English term or phrase: rathika
i would wanat to have the enlish name in hebrew language.thank u
rathi
Hebrew translation:רתיגה
Explanation:
I hope what you wanted was your name in Hebrew letters. To the best of my knowledge the name is of Indian origin and appears in the Indian mythology.

resh-taf-yud-gimel-heh

You can email me for a *.gif of the letters.
Selected response from:

Dana Cohen
Israel
Grading comment
i wanna agree that the name is of indian origin...and appreciate ur wide knowledge..i will juz wit for the gif...thanx a bunch...cheers ....rathika
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5רתיגהDana Cohen
4Flower = Nitzanit
Moshe Devere
1ni'tzanit or prah'ya
Moshe Devere


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ni'tzanit or prah'ya


Explanation:
I am guessing that your name is from:
rathe adj. Archaic
Appearing or ripening early in the year, as flowers or fruit.
----------------------------------------
[Middle English, quick, from Old English hrזd, hrזth.]
----------------------------------------

Pronunciation Key

Source: The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition
Copyright © 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.

Rath \Rath\, Rathe \Rathe\, a. [AS. hr[ae][eth], hr[ae]d, quick, akin to OHG. hrad, Icel. hra[eth]r.] Coming before others, or before the usual time; early. [Obs. or Poetic]

Bring the rathe primrose that forsaken dies. --Milton.


Source: Webster's Revised Unabridged Dictionary, © 1996, 1998 MICRA, Inc.

Also, interestingly.
Rata: This girl's name is used in Maori. Its source is a Maori expression meaning "Flower."


Moshe Devere
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Flower = Nitzanit


Explanation:
See our response to "Rathika"

Moshe Devere
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
רתיגה


Explanation:
I hope what you wanted was your name in Hebrew letters. To the best of my knowledge the name is of Indian origin and appears in the Indian mythology.

resh-taf-yud-gimel-heh

You can email me for a *.gif of the letters.

Dana Cohen
Israel
Grading comment
i wanna agree that the name is of indian origin...and appreciate ur wide knowledge..i will juz wit for the gif...thanx a bunch...cheers ....rathika