KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

God Bless America

Hebrew translation: Elohim, barech et America


17:57 Oct 25, 2001
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: God Bless America
Would you give me the translation of (God Bless America) as well as the way it’s pronounced in English.
Thank you
ilfurbo
Hebrew translation:Elohim, barech et America
Explanation:
Elohim - God
barech - bless
America - well..
אלהים, ברך את אמריקה

Indeed :)
Selected response from:

Robi Guttman
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Elohim, barech et America
Robi Guttman
5 +1El Barech Et America אל ברך את אמריקהDenise Levin
4Sorry, a mistake...Igal Moria


  

Answers


21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Elohim, barech et America


Explanation:
Elohim - God
barech - bless
America - well..
אלהים, ברך את אמריקה

Indeed :)

Robi Guttman
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noah
13 days

agree  Igal Moria
220 days

114 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
El Barech Et America אל ברך את אמריקה


Explanation:
It's a literal translation

Denise Levin
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igal Moria
106 days

221 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sorry, a mistake...


Explanation:
On the 2nd message I meant to click on neutral, rather than agree. It's not that it's wrong, but the reference in "God bless America" is to the God of the Bible, in which the founders of the USA believed. And therefore, the 1st suggestion, Elohim, is better than just El.

Igal Moria