KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

so be it

Hebrew translation: amen


01:04 Oct 26, 2001
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: so be it
in a sentence
Stephanie
Hebrew translation:amen
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

schmurr
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5yehi cachNoah
5she'ihie
Robi Guttman
4amen
schmurr


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amen


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://www.omkarananda-ashram.net/LZFussn.html
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
she'ihie


Explanation:
she'ihie - שיהיה
she'ihie cach - שיהיה כך
nicha - ניחא

Robi Guttman
PRO pts in pair: 8

13 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yehi cach


Explanation:
There is a very subtle difference between yehi cach and she'ihie cach propsed above. The word (morpheme actually) she- confers a subjunctive mood on the phrase and thus it comes out meaning "may it be thus." Without the "she-" the phrase means "let it be."

Noah
United States
PRO pts in pair: 3