KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

Happy Temple

Hebrew translation: mikdash same'akh


18:09 May 17, 2005
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Happy Temple
for a friend.
Emmap
Hebrew translation:mikdash same'akh
Explanation:
מקדש שמח
Selected response from:

Eynat
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2mikdash same'akhEynat
4מקדש האושרAmnon Shapira
3בית-כנסת שמח, בית-כנסת טובמאושר
liora
3 -1Beyt Hamikdash
Michel A.


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
happy temple
Beyt Hamikdash


Explanation:
It should be Holly Temple

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eynat: Do you know what the asker meant? Wow. Holly is a type of plant. Really. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Holly
15 mins
  -> Just a type of plant, really?

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
happy temple
mikdash same'akh


Explanation:
מקדש שמח

Eynat
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan
5 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Sue Goldian
13 mins
  -> Thanks.

disagree  Michel A.: it's a nonsense
15 mins
  -> LOL. Real professionals seem to think that your comment is nonsense.

agree  EGB Translations
22 mins
  -> Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
happy temple
בית-כנסת שמח, בית-כנסת טובמאושר


Explanation:
Imho Temple also means synagogue and I am not sure what is meant here. So I chose this interpretation. Happy Temple = Happy synagogue = Beit Knesset Sameax, or Beit Knesset Tov (interpretation of the Sameax) בית כנסת שמח so.

liora
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
happy temple
מקדש האושר


Explanation:
I think that this term comes from Hindoism. Try to search Google for tthose words.

Amnon Shapira
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 14