KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

anniversary

Hebrew translation: Yom Hashana


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:anniversary
Hebrew translation:Yom Hashana
Entered by: Ruth Moses

19:40 Nov 2, 2001
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: anniversary
Happy anniversary
Yom Hashana
Explanation:
Literally - the day of the year.
Usually has sad connotations, unless you add the word "sameach" (happy)
Selected response from:

Ruth Moses
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Yom HashanaRuth Moses
5Yom Shana le...Dana Cohen


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Yom Hashana


Explanation:
Literally - the day of the year.
Usually has sad connotations, unless you add the word "sameach" (happy)

Ruth Moses
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baruch Avidar
1 min

agree  Irina Glozman
6 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Yom Shana le...


Explanation:
Yom = day; shana = year
yom hashana= the anniversary
le= of
marriage anniversary is often used as "yom hanisuin" rather than "yom hashana lanisuin"

happy anniversary = "yom shana sameakh"
or "yom nisuin sameakh", depending on the event


Dana Cohen
Israel