KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

he likes to pretend

Hebrew translation: mityamer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:he likes to pretend
Hebrew translation:mityamer
Entered by: Dana Cohen

03:29 Nov 6, 2001
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: he likes to pretend
Ben Laden likes to pretend that he speaks for the palestinian cause.
Gad Bloom
"ma'amid panim" or "mityamer"
Explanation:
bin laden mityamer/ma'amid panim
she hu meyatzeg et/poel beshem hamatara hafalastinit
Selected response from:

Dana Cohen
Israel
Grading comment
mityamer is good but the problem is "like to"
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"ma'amid panim" or "mityamer"Dana Cohen
5rotze lehitiamer = רוצה להתיימר
Baruch Avidar


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rotze lehitiamer = רוצה להתיימר


Explanation:
Bin-Laden rotze lehiamer she hu medaber be shem hamatara hapalestinitץ

בין-לדן רוצה להתיימר שהוא מדבר בשם
המטרה הפלסטינית

Good luck!

Baruch Avidar
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 59
Grading comment
it is not a matter of rotze
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: it is not a matter of rotze

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"ma'amid panim" or "mityamer"


Explanation:
bin laden mityamer/ma'amid panim
she hu meyatzeg et/poel beshem hamatara hafalastinit

Dana Cohen
Israel
Grading comment
mityamer is good but the problem is "like to"