KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Other

taxi driver

Hebrew translation: Nehag(m)//naheget(f) monit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:taxi driver
Hebrew translation:Nehag(m)//naheget(f) monit
Entered by: Simon Charass

15:18 Nov 7, 2001
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: taxi driver
an articel on a terrioes trying to sneak a bomb in a black bag on a taxi. Trying to get to israel but once got to border the police caught him. this is the second time it had happend in less than a week.
Arlee Stern
Nehag(m)//naheget(f) monit
Explanation:
Linhog = to drive
nehag(m) // naheget(f) = driver
monit = taxi
Selected response from:

Simon Charass
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Nehag(m)//naheget(f) monit
Simon Charass
4 -1noheget monitSara0928


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
noheget monit


Explanation:
nohegit-driver
monit-taxi

Sara0928

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Baruch Avidar: nahag or naheget
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Nehag(m)//naheget(f) monit


Explanation:
Linhog = to drive
nehag(m) // naheget(f) = driver
monit = taxi

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baruch Avidar: 100% correct
4 hrs

agree  Irina Glozman
7 hrs